(35 ILCS 120/2-12)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 101-604)
    Sec. 2-12. Location where retailer is deemed to be engaged in the business of selling. The purpose of this Section is to specify where a retailer is deemed to be engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property for the purposes of this Act, the Use Tax Act, the Service Use Tax Act, and the Service Occupation Tax Act, and f
* * *
business of selling food, beverages, or other tangible personal property through a vending machine at the location where the vending machine is located at the time the sale is made if (i) the vending machine is a device operated by coin, currency, credit card, token, coupon or similar device; (2) the food, beverage or other tangible personal property is contained within the vending machine and dispensed from the vending machine; and (3) the purchaser takes possession of the purchased food, beverage or other tangible personal property immediately.
        (4) Minerals. A producer of coal or other mineral
mined in Illinois is deemed to be engaged in the business of selling at the place where the coal or other mineral mined in Illinois is extracted from the earth. With respect to minerals (i) the term "extracted from the earth" means the location at which the coal or other mineral is extracted from the mouth of the mine, and (ii) a "mineral" includes not only coal, but also oil, sand, stone taken from a quarry, gravel and any other thing commonly regarded as a mineral and extracted from the earth. This paragraph does not apply to coal or another mineral when it is delivered or shipped by the seller to the purchaser at a point outside Illinois so that the sale is exempt under the United States Constitution as a sale in interstate or foreign commerce.
        (5) A retailer selling tangible personal property to
a nominal lessee or bailee pursuant to a lease with a dollar or other nominal option to purchase is engaged in the business of selling at the location where the property is first delivered to the lessee or bailee for its intended use.
        (6) Beginning on January 1, 2021, a remote retailer
making retail sales of tangible personal property that meet or exceed the thresholds established in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of Section 2 of this Act is engaged in the business of selling at the Illinois location to which the tangible personal property is shipped or delivered or at which possession is taken by the purchaser.
        (7) Beginning January 1, 2021, a marketplace
facilitator facilitating sales of tangible personal property that meet or exceed one of the thresholds established in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of Section 2 of this Act is deemed to be engaged in the business of selling at the Illinois location to which the tangible personal property is shipped or delivered or at which possession is taken by the purchaser when the sale is made by a marketplace seller on the marketplace facilitator's marketplace.
(Source: P.A. 101-31, eff. 6-28-19; 101-604, eff. 1-1-20.)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 103-592)
        (5.5) Lease transactions. The lease of tangible
personal property that is subject to the tax on leases under this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly is sourced as follows:
            (i) For a lease that requires recurring periodic
payments and for which the property is delivered to the lessee by the lessor, each periodic payment is sourced to the primary property location for each period covered by the payment. The primary property location shall be as indicated by an address for the property provided by the lessee that is available to the lessor from its records maintained in the ordinary course of business, when use of this address does not constitute bad faith. The property location is not altered by intermittent use at different locations, such as use of business property that accompanies employees on business trips and service calls.
            (ii) For all other leases, including a lease that
does not require recurring periodic payments and any lease for which the lessee takes possession of the property at the lessor's place of business, the payment is sourced as otherwise provided under this Act for sales at retail other than leases.
        (6) Beginning on January 1, 2021, a remote retailer
making retail sales of tangible personal property that meet or exceed the thresholds established in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of Section 2 of this Act is engaged in the business of selling at the Illinois location to which the tangible personal property is shipped or delivered or at which possession is taken by the purchaser.
        (7) Beginning January 1, 2021, a marketplace
facilitator facilitating sales of tangible personal property that meet or exceed one of the thresholds established in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of Section 2 of this Act is deemed to be engaged in the business of selling at the Illinois location to which the tangible personal property is shipped or delivered or at which possession is taken by the purchaser when the sale is made by a marketplace seller on the marketplace facilitator's marketplace.
(Source: P.A. 103-592, eff. 1-1-25.)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 103-983)
        (8) Beginning on January 1, 2025, for sales that
would otherwise be sourced outside of this State, a retailer maintaining a place of business in this State that makes retail sales of tangible personal property to Illinois customers from a location or locations outside of Illinois is engaged in the business of selling at the Illinois location to which the tangible personal property is shipped or delivered or at which possession is taken by the purchaser.
(Source: P.A. 103-983, eff. 1-1-25.)