(35 ILCS 130/2) (from Ch. 120, par. 453.2) Sec. 2. Tax imposed; rate; collection, payment, and distribution; discount. (a) Beginning on July 1, 2019, in place of the aggregate tax rate of 99 mills previously imposed by this Act, a tax is imposed upon any person engaged in business as a retailer of cigarettes at the rate of 149 mills per cigarette sold or otherwise disposed of in the course of such business in this State. (b) The payment of such taxes shall be evidenced by a stamp affixed to each original package of cigarettes, or an authorized substitute for such stamp imprinted on each original package of such cigarettes underneath the sealed transparent outside wrapper of such original package, as hereinafter provided. However, such taxes are not imposed upon any activity in such business in interstate commerce or otherwise, which activity may not under the Constitution and statutes of the United States be made the subject of taxation by this State. Out of the 149 mills per cigarette tax imposed by subsection (a), until July 1, 2023, the revenues received from 4 mills shall be paid into the Common School Fund each month, not to exceed $9,000,000 per month. Out of the 149 mills per cigarette tax imposed by subsection (a), until July 1, 2023, all of the revenues received from 7 mills shall be paid into the Common School Fund each month. Out of the 149 mills per cigarette tax imposed by subsection (a), until July 1, 2023, 50 mills per cigarette each month shall be paid into the Healthcare Provider Relief Fund. Beginning on July 1, 2006 and until July 1, 2023, all of the moneys received by the Department of Revenue pursuant to this Act and the Cigarette Use Tax Act, other than the moneys that are dedicated to the Common School Fund and, beginning on June 14, 2012 (the effective date of Public Act 97-688), other than the moneys from the additional taxes imposed by Public Act 97-688 that must be paid each month into the Healthcare Provider Relief Fund and other than the moneys from the additional taxes imposed by Public Act 101-31 that must be paid each month under subsection (c), shall be distributed each month as follows: first, there shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund an amount that, when added to the amount paid into the Common School Fund for that month, equals $29,200,000; then, from the moneys remaining, if any amounts required to be paid into the General Revenue Fund in previous months remain unpaid, those amounts shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund; then from the moneys remaining, $5,000,000 per month shall be paid into the School Infrastructure Fund; then, if any amounts required to be paid into the School Infrastructure Fund in previous months remain unpaid, those amounts shall be paid into the School Infrastructure Fund; then the moneys remaining, if any, shall be paid into the Long-Term Care Provider Fund. Any amounts required to be paid into the General Revenue Fund, the School Infrastructure Fund, the Long-Term Care Provider Fund, the Common School Fund, the Capital Projects Fund, or the Healthcare Provider Relief Fund under this subsection that remain unpaid as of July 1, 2023 shall be deemed satisfied on that date, eliminating any deficiency accrued through that date. (c) Beginning on July 1, 2019 and until July 1, 2023, all of the moneys from the additional taxes imposed by Public Act 101-31, except for moneys received from the tax on electronic cigarettes, received by the Department of Revenue pursuant to this Act, the Cigarette Use Tax Act, and the Tobacco Products Tax Act of 1995 shall be distributed each month into the Capital Projects Fund. (c-5) Beginning on July 1, 2023, all of the moneys received by the Department of Revenue pursuant to (i) this Act, (ii) the Cigarette Use Tax Act, and (iii) the tax imposed on little cigars under Section 10-10 of the Tobacco Products Tax Act of 1995 shall be paid each month as follows: (1) 7% into the Common School Fund; (2) 34% into the Healthcare Provider Relief Fund; (3) 34% into the Capital Projects Fund; and (4) 25% into the General Revenue Fund. (d) Until July 1, 2023, except for moneys received from the additional taxes imposed by Public Act 101-31, moneys collected from the tax imposed on little cigars under Section 10-10 of the Tobacco Products Tax Act of 1995 shall be included with the moneys collected under the Cigarette Tax Act and the Cigarette Use Tax Act when making distributions to the Common School Fund, the Healthcare Provider Relief Fund, the General Revenue Fund, the School Infrastructure Fund, and the Long-Term Care Provider Fund under this Section. Any amounts, including moneys collected from the tax imposed on little cigars under Section 10-10 of the Tobacco Products Tax Act of 1995, that are required to be paid into the General Revenue Fund, the School Infrastructure Fund, the Long-Term Care Provider Fund, the Common School Fund, the Capital Projects Fund, or the Healthcare Provider Relief Fund under subsection (b) that remain unpaid as of July 1, 2023 shall be deemed satisfied on that date, eliminating any deficiency accrued through that date. Beginning on July 1, 2023, moneys collected from the tax imposed on little cigars under Section 10-10 of the Tobacco Products Tax Act of 1995 shall be included with the moneys collected under the Cigarette Tax Act and the Cigarette Use Tax Act when making distributions under subsection (c-5). (e) If the tax imposed herein terminates or has terminated, distributors who have bought stamps while such tax was in effect and who therefore paid such tax, but who can show, to the Department's satisfaction, that they sold the cigarettes to which they affixed such stamps after such tax had terminated and did not recover the tax or its equivalent from purchasers, shall be allowed by the Department to take credit for such absorbed tax against subsequent tax stamp purchases from the Department by such distributor. (f) The impact of the tax levied by this Act is
* * *