(35 ILCS 200/15-15)
Sec. 15-15.
Obligation to file copies of leases or agreements.
If any
property listed as exempt by the chief county assessment officer is leased,
loaned or otherwise made available for profit, the titleholder or the owner of
the beneficial interest shall file with the assessment officer a copy of all
such leases or agreements and a complete description of the premises, so the
chief county assessment officer can ascertain the exact size and location of
the premises in order to create a tax parcel. Failure to file such leases,
agreements or descriptions shall, in the discretion of the chief county
assessment officer, constitute cause to terminate the exemption,
notwithstanding any other provision of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 87-895; 87-1189; 88-455.)