(35 ILCS 200/18-212)
Sec. 18-212. Referendum on debt service extension base. A taxing district
may establish or increase its debt service extension base if
(i) that taxing district holds a referendum before the date on which the levy
must
be filed with the county clerk of the county or counties in which the taxing
district is situated and (ii) a majority of voters voting on the issue approves
the establishment of or increase in the debt service extension base. A debt service extension base established or increased by a referendum held pursuant to this Section after February 2, 2010, shall be increased each year, commencing with the first levy year beginning after the date of the referendum, by the lesser of 5% or the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index during the 12-month calendar year preceding the levy year if the optional language concerning the annual increase is included in the question submitted to the electors of the taxing district. Referenda
under
this
Section shall be conducted at a regularly scheduled election in accordance with
the Election Code. The governing body of the taxing district shall certify the
question to the proper election authorities who shall submit the question to
the electors of the taxing district in substantially the following form:
"Shall the debt service extension base under the Property |
| Tax Extension Limitation Law for ... (taxing district name) ... for payment of principal and interest on limited bonds be .... ((established at $ ....) . (or) (increased from $ .... to $ ....)) .. for the ..... levy year and all subsequent levy years (optional language: , such debt service extension base to be increased each year by the lesser of 5% or the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index during the 12-month calendar year preceding the levy year)?"
Votes on the question shall be recorded as "Yes" or "No".
If a majority of voters voting on the issue approves the establishment of or
increase
in the debt service extension base, the establishment of or increase in the
debt
service extension base shall be applicable for the levy years specified.
(Source: P.A. 96-1202, eff. 7-22-10.)