(35 ILCS 200/18-214)
    Sec. 18-214. Referenda on removal of the applicability of the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law to non-home rule taxing districts.
    (a) The provisions of this Section do not apply to a taxing district that is subject to this Law because a majority of its 1990 equalized assessed value is in a county or counties contiguous to a county of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, or because a majority of its 1994 equalized assessed value is in an affected county and the taxing district was not subject to this Law before the 1995 levy year.
    (b) For purposes of this Section only:
    "Taxing district" means any non-home rule taxing district that became subject to this Law under Section 18-213 of this Law.
    "Equalized assessed valuation" means the equalized assessed valuation for a taxing district for the immediately preceding levy year.
    (c) The county board of a county that became subject to this Law by a referendum approved by the voters of the county under Section 18-213 may, by ordinance or resolution, in the manner set forth in this Section, submit to the voters of the county the question of whether this Law applies to all non-home rule taxing districts that have all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation situated in the county in the manner set forth in this Section.
    (d) The ordinance or resolution shall request the submission of the proposition at any election, except a consolidated primary election, for the purpose of voting for or against the continued application of the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law to all non-home rule taxing districts that have all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation situated in the county.
    The question shall be placed on a separate ballot and shall be in substantially the following form:
        Shall the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law (35
ILCS 200/18-185 through 35 ILCS 200/18-245), which limits annual property tax extension increases, apply to non-home rule taxing districts with all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation located in (name of county)?
Votes on the question shall be recorded as "yes" or "no".
    (e) The county clerk shall order the proposition submitted to the electors of the county at the election specified in the ordinance or resolution. If part of the county is under the jurisdiction of a board or boards of election commissioners, the county clerk shall submit a certified copy of the ordinance or resolution to each board of election commissioners, which shall order the proposition submitted to the electors of the taxing district within its jurisdiction at the election specified in the ordinance or resolution.
    (f) With respect to taxing districts having all of their equalized assessed valuation located in one county, if a majority of the votes cast on the proposition are against the proposition, then this Law shall not apply to the taxing district beginning on January 1 of the year following the date of the referendum.
    (g) With respect to taxing districts that do not have all of their equalized assessed valuation located in a single county, if both of the following conditions are met, then this Law shall no longer apply to the taxing district beginning on January 1 of the year following the date of the referendum.
        (1) Each county in which the district has any
equalized assessed valuation must either, (i) have held a referendum under this Section, (ii) be an affected county, or (iii) have held a referendum under Section 18-213 at which the voters rejected the proposition at the most recent election at which the question was on the ballot in the county.
        (2) The majority of the equalized assessed valuation
of the taxing district, other than any equalized assessed valuation in an affected county, is in one or more counties in which the voters rejected the proposition. For purposes of this Section, in determining whether a majority of the equalized assessed valuation of the taxing district is located in one or more counties in which the voters have rejected the proposition under this Section, the equalized assessed valuation of any taxing district in a county which has held a referendum under Section 18-213 at which the voters rejected that proposition, at the most recent election at which the question was on the ballot in the county, will be included with the equalized assessed value of the taxing district in counties in which the voters have rejected the referendum held under this Section.
    (h) Immediately after a referendum is held under this Section, the county clerk of the county holding the referendum shall give notice of the referendum having been held and its results to all taxing districts that have all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation located in the county, the county clerk of any other county in which any of the equalized assessed valuation of any such taxing district is located, and the Department of Revenue. After the last referendum affecting a multi-county taxing district is held, the Department of Revenue shall determine whether the taxing district is no longer subject to this Law and, if the taxing district is no longer subject to this Law, the Department of Revenue shall notify the taxing district and the county clerks of all of the counties in which a portion of the equalized assessed valuation of the taxing district is located that, beginning on January 1 of the year following the date of the last referendum, the taxing district is no longer subject to this Law.
(Source: P.A. 89-718, eff. 3-7-97.)