(35 ILCS 200/22-15)
Sec. 22-15. Service of notice. The purchaser or his or her assignee shall
give the notice required by Section 22-10 by causing it to be published in a
newspaper as set forth in Section 22-20. In addition, the notice shall be
served upon owners who reside on any part of the subject property by leaving a copy of the notice with those owners personally. The notice must be served by a sheriff (or if he or she is disqualified, by a coroner) of the
county in which the property, or any part thereof, is located or, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004.
In counties of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, if the notice required by Section 22-10 is to be served by the sheriff, no sale in error may be declared pursuant to Section 22-50 or subparagraph (5) of subsection (a) of Section 21-310 based upon the sheriff's failure to serve the notice in accordance with this Section unless the notice and service list for the first service attempt is delivered by the purchaser or assignee to the sheriff at least 5 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption. Purchasers or assignees may request that the sheriff make additional service attempts to the same entities and locations, and the sheriff may make those additional attempts within the noticing period established in Section 22-10, but the sheriff's failure to make such additional service attempts is not grounds for a sale in error under Section 22-50 or subparagraph (5) of subsection (a) of Section 21-310. In counties of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, if the purchaser or assignee requests that the sheriff make an additional service attempt upon an entity or to a location that was not included on the service list for the first attempt, then the purchaser or assignee must deliver the notice and service list for the additional service attempt to the sheriff at least 4 months before the expiration of the period of redemption. If the purchaser or assignee delivers the notice and service list for an additional service attempt upon an entity or to a location that was not included on the service list for the first attempt to the sheriff at least 4 months before the expiration of the period of redemption, then the sheriff's failure to serve the notice in accordance with this Section may be grounds for a sale in error under Section 22-50 but not under subparagraph (5) of subsection (a) of Section 21-310. If the purchaser or assignee fails to deliver the notice and service list for an additional service attempt upon an entity or to a location that was not included on the first service list to the sheriff at least 4 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, then the sheriff's failure to serve that additional notice in accordance with this Section is not grounds for a sale in error under either Section 22-50 or subparagraph (5) of subsection (a) of Section 21-310. In counties of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants where a taxing district is a
* * *