(40 ILCS 5/11-217) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-217)
Sec. 11-217. Basis of annual salary. For the purpose of this Article,
the annual salary of an employee whose salary or wage is
appropriated, fixed, or arranged in the annual appropriation ordinance upon
other than an annual basis shall be determined as follows:
(a) If the employee is paid on a monthly basis, the annual salary
is 12 times the monthly salary. If
the employee is paid on a weekly basis, the annual salary is 52 times
the weekly salary.
"Monthly salary" means the amount of compensation or salary
appropriated and payable for a normal and regular month's work in the
employee's position in the service. "Weekly salary" means
the amount of compensation or salary appropriated and payable
for a normal and regular week's work in the employee's position in the
service. If the work is on a regularly scheduled part time basis, then "monthly salary" and "weekly salary" refer,
respectively, to the part time monthly or weekly salary.
If the appropriation for the position is for a shorter period than 12
months a year, or 52 weeks a year if on a weekly basis, or the employee is
in a class, grade, or category in which the employee normally works for fewer than 12
months or 52 weeks a year, then the basis shall be adjusted
downward to the extent that the appropriated or
customary work period is less than the normal 12 months or 52
weeks of service in a year.
Compensation for overtime, at regular or overtime rates, that is paid in
addition to the appropriated regular and normal monthly or weekly salary
shall not be considered.
(b) If the employee is paid on a daily basis, the annual salary
is 260 times the daily wage. If the
employee is paid on an hourly basis, the annual salary is 2080 times
the hourly wage.
The norm is based on a 12-month per year, 5-day work week of 8 hours per
day and 40 hours per week, with consideration given only to time
compensated for at the straight time rate of compensation or wage. The
norm shall be increased (subject to a maximum of 300 days or 2400 hours per
year) or decreased for an employee
to the extent that the normal and established work period, at the
straight time compensation or wage for the position held in the
class, grade, or category in which the employee is assigned, is
for a greater or lesser number of months, weeks, days, or hours than
the period on which the established norm is based.
"Daily wage" and "hourly wage" mean,
respectively, the normal, regular, or basic straight time rate of
compensation or wage appropriated and payable for a normal and regular
day's work, or hour's work, in the employee's position in the service.
Any time worked in excess of the norm (or the increased or decreased
norm, whichever is applicable) that is compensated for at overtime,
premium, or other than regular or basic straight time rates shall not be
considered as time worked, and the compensation for that work shall not
be considered as salary or wage. Such time and compensation shall in
every case and for all purposes be considered overtime and shall be
excluded for all purposes under this Article. However, the
straight time portion of compensation or wage, for time worked on holidays
that fall within an employee's established norm, shall be
included for all purposes under this Article.
(c) For minimum annuity purposes under Section 11-134, where a
salary rate change occurs during the year, it shall be considered that the
annual salary for that year is (1) the annual
equivalent of the monthly, weekly, daily, or hourly salary or
wage rate that was applicable for the greater number of months,
weeks, days, or hours (whichever is applicable) in
the year under consideration, or (2) the annual equivalent
of the average salary or wage rate in effect for the employee during the
year, whichever is greater. The average salary or wage rate shall be
calculated by multiplying each salary or wage rate in effect for the
employee during the year by the number of months, weeks, days, or hours
(whichever is applicable) during which that rate was in effect, and
dividing the sum of the resulting products by the total number of months,
weeks, days, or hours (whichever is applicable) worked by the employee
during the year.
(d) The changes to subsection (c) made by this amendatory Act of 1997
apply to persons withdrawing from service on or after July 1, 1990 and for each
such person are intended to be retroactive to the date upon which the affected
annuity began. The Fund shall recompute the affected annuity and shall pay the
additional amount due for the period before the increase resulting from this
amendatory Act in a lump sum, without interest.
(e) This Article shall not be construed to authorize a salary paid by an entity other than an employer, as defined in Section 11-107, to be used to calculate the highest average annual salary of a participant. This subsection (e) is a declaration of existing law and shall not be construed as a new enactment. (Source: P.A. 97-651, eff. 1-5-12.)