(40 ILCS 5/13-401) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 13-401)
Sec. 13-401.
Term of service.
(a) In computing the term of service, the following periods of time shall
be counted as periods of service for annuity purposes only:
(1) the time during which the employee performs |
| services required by the Employer.
(2) approved vacations or leaves of absence with
(3) any period for which the employee receives a
| disability benefit payable under this Article.
(4) leaves of absence for military service as
| provided in Section 13-403(a), and military service as provided in Section 13-403(b).
(b) In computing the term of service for the ordinary disability benefit,
the following periods of time shall be counted as periods of service:
(1) the time during which the employee performs
| services required by the Employer.
(2) approved vacations or leaves of absence with
(3) any period for which the employee receives a duty
| disability benefit under this Article.
(c) Any employee who first enters service before the effective date
of this amendatory Act of 1997 may, during any period of approved leave of
absence without pay, continue to make contributions for the retirement and
surviving spouse's annuities for a total period not to exceed one year during
the employee's entire aggregate service with the Employer. Upon making these
contributions, the employee shall receive credit in terms of length of service
for the retirement and surviving spouse's annuities. Concurrent Employer's
contributions shall be provided by the District.
(d) An employee may establish credit for periods of approved leave of
absence without pay, not to exceed a total of one year during the employee's
aggregate service with the employer. To establish this credit, the employee
must either continue to remain on approved leave of absence, return to service
with the employer, or in the case of an employee who first enters service on or
after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997, return to service with
the employer for at least one calendar year. The employee must pay to the Fund
the corresponding employee contributions, plus interest at the annual rate from
time to time determined by the Board, compounded annually from the date of
service to the date of payment. The corresponding employer contributions shall
be provided by the District. Upon making the required contributions, the
employee shall receive credit in terms of length of service for the retirement
and surviving spouse's annuity in proportion to the number of pay periods or
portion thereof for which contributions were made relative to 26 pay periods.
(e) Overtime or extra service shall not be included in computing any
service. Not more than one year of service credit shall be allowed
for service rendered during any calendar year.
(Source: P.A. 93-334, eff. 7-24-03.)