(40 ILCS 5/15-134.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 15-134.1)
Sec. 15-134.1. Service calculation and adjustment.
(a) For the purposes of computing service for academic years for any participant, the following schedule shall govern: one month of service means
a calendar month during which a participant (i) qualifies as an employee
under Section 15-107 for at least 15 or more days, and (ii) receives any
earnings as an employee; 8 or more
months of service during an academic year shall constitute a year of service;
6 or more but less than 8 months of service during an academic year
shall constitute 3/4 of a year of service; 3 or more but less than 6 months
of service during an academic year shall constitute 1/2 of a
year of service; and one or more but less than 3 months of service during
an academic year shall constitute 1/4 of a year of service. No more than
one year of service may be granted per academic year, regardless of the
number of hours or percentage of time worked. This subsection (a) does not apply to service periods to which subsection (a-5) applies. (a-5) For the purposes of computing service for academic years for any participant, the following schedule shall govern: one month of service means a calendar month during which a participant (i) qualifies as an employee under Section 15-107 and contributes to the System, and (ii) receives any earnings as an employee; 8 or more months of service during an academic year shall constitute a year of service; 6 or more but less than 8 months of service during an academic year shall constitute 3/4 of a year of service; 3 or more but less than 6 months of service during an academic year shall constitute 1/2 of a year of service; and one or more but less than 3 months of service during an academic year shall constitute 1/4 of a year of service. No more than one year of service may be granted per academic year, regardless of the number of hours or percentage of time worked. This subsection (a-5) applies to all service periods of a member who is a participant on or after September 1, 2024; except that such changes shall not apply to service periods that were subject to: (1) a purchase under subsection (i) of Section 15-107, subsection (c) of Section 15-113.1, or Section 15-113.2, 15-113.3, 15-113.5, 15-113.6, 15-113.7, or 15-113.11; (2) a repayment of a refund under subsection (b) of Section 15-154 or a distribution under subsection (j) of Section 15-158.2; or (3) a transfer under Section 15-113.10, 15-134.2, or 15-134.4 if payment for such purchase, repayment, or transfer commenced prior to September 1, 2024.
(b) In calculating a retirement annuity, if a participant has been employed
at 1/2 time or less for 3 or more years after September 1, 1959, service
shall be granted for such employment in excess of 3 years, in the proportion
that the percentage of time employed for each such year of employment
bears to the average annual percentage of time employed during
the period on which the final rate of earnings is based. This adjustment
shall not be made, however, in determining the eligibility for a retirement
annuity, disability benefits, additional death benefits, or survivors'
insurance. The percentage of time employed shall be as reported by the
employer. This subsection (b) shall not apply to a member who is a participant on or after September 1, 2024.
(Source: P.A. 103-548, eff. 8-11-23.)