(40 ILCS 5/18-163) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 18-163)
Sec. 18-163. Felony conviction. None of the benefits herein provided shall be paid to any person who is
convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with
his or her service as a judge.
None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who otherwise would receive a survivor benefit who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with the service of the judge from whom the benefit results. This Section shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right acquired
before July 9, 1955 under any law or laws continued
in this Article, nor to
preclude the right to a refund, and for the changes under this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly, shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired by a survivor prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly.
All participants entering service subsequent to
July 9, 1955 are deemed to have consented to the provisions
of this Section as a condition
of participation, and all participants entering service subsequent to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly shall be deemed to have consented to the provisions of this amendatory Act as a condition of participation.
(Source: P.A. 100-334, eff. 8-25-17.)