(40 ILCS 5/2-110) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 2-110)
    Sec. 2-110. Service.
    (A) "Service" means the period beginning on the day when a person first became a member, and ending on the date under consideration, excluding all intervening periods of nonmembership following resignation or expiration of any term of office.
    (B) "Service" includes:
        (a) Military service during war by a person who
entered such service while a member, whether rendered before or after the expiration of any term of office; plus up to 2 years of military service that need not have immediately followed service as a member, and need not have been served during wartime, provided that the member makes contributions to the System for such service (1) at the rates provided in Section 2-126 based upon the member's rate of compensation on the last date as a participant prior to such military service, or on the first date as a participant after such military service, whichever is greater, plus (2) if payment is made on or after May 1, 1993, an amount determined by the Board to be equal to the employer's normal cost of the benefits accrued for such military service, plus (3) interest at the effective rate from the date of first membership in the System to the date of payment.
        The amendment to this subdivision (B)(a) made by this
amendatory Act of 1993 shall apply to persons who are active contributors to the System on or after November 30, 1992. A person who was an active contributor to the System on November 30, 1992 but is no longer an active contributor may apply to purchase military credit under this subdivision (B)(a) within 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1993; if the person is an annuitant, the resulting increase in annuity shall begin to accrue on the first day of the month following the month in which the required payment is received by the System. The change in the required contribution for purchased military credit made by this amendatory Act of 1993 shall not entitle any person to a refund of contributions already paid.
        (b) Service as a judge of a court of this State, but
credit for such service is subject to the following conditions: (1) such person shall have been a member for at least 4 years and contributed to the system for service as a judge subsequent to July 8, 1947, at the rates herein provided, including interest at 2% per annum to the date of payment based on the salary in effect during such service; (2) the member was not an eligible member of nor entitled to credit for such service in any other retirement system in the State maintained in whole or in part by public contributions; and (3) the last 4 years of service prior to retirement on annuity was rendered while a member.
        (c) Service as a participating employee under
Articles 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17 or 18 of the Illinois Pension Code. Credit for such service may be established by a member and, if permitted by the credit transfer Section of the appropriate Article, by a former member who is not yet an annuitant, and is subject to the following conditions: (1) that the credits accrued under the above mentioned Articles have been transferred to this system; and (2) that the member has contributed to this system an amount equal to (i) the contribution rate in effect for participants at the date of membership in this system multiplied by the salary then in effect for members of the General Assembly for each year of service for which credit is being transferred, plus (ii) the State's share of the normal cost of benefits under this system expressed as a percent of payroll, as determined by the system's actuary as of the date of the participant's membership in this system, multiplied by the salary then in effect for members of the General Assembly, for each year of service for which credit is being transferred, plus (iii) interest on items (i) and (ii) above at 6% per annum compounded annually, from the date of membership to the date of payment by the participant, less (iv) the amount transferred to this system on behalf of the participant on account of service rendered while a participant under the above mentioned Articles.
        (d) Service, before October 1, 1975, as an officer
elected by the people of Illinois, for which creditable service is required to be transferred from the State Employees' Retirement System to this system by this amendatory Act of 1975.
        (e) Service rendered prior to January 1, 1964, as a
justice of the peace or police magistrate or as a civil referee in the Municipal Court of Chicago, but credit for such service may not be granted until the member has paid to the system an amount equal to (1) the contribution rate for participants at the date of membership in this system multiplied by the salary then in effect for members of the General Assembly for each year of service for which credit is being transferred, plus (2) the State's share of the normal cost of benefits under this system expressed as a percent of payroll, as determined by the system's actuary as of the date of the participant's membership in this system, multiplied by the salary then in effect for members of the General Assembly, for each year of service for which credit is allowed, plus, (3) interest on (1) and (2) above at 6% per annum compounded annually from the date of membership to the date of payment by the member. However, a participant may not receive more than 6 years of credit for such service nor may any member receive credit under this paragraph for service for which credit has been granted in any other public pension fund or retirement system in the State.
        (f) Service before January 16, 1981, as an officer
elected by the people of Illinois, for which creditable service is transferred from the State Employees' Retirement System to this system.
    (C) Service during any fraction of a month shall be considered as a month of service.
* * *