(40 ILCS 5/3-114.2) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-114.2)
Sec. 3-114.2.
Disability pension - Not on duty.
A police officer who
becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an act
of duty, and who is found to be physically or mentally disabled so as to render
necessary his or her suspension or retirement from police service in the police
department, shall be entitled to a disability pension of 50% of the salary
attached to the officer's rank on the police force at the date of suspension of
duty or retirement.
If a police officer on disability pension dies while still disabled, the
disability pension shall continue to be paid to the officer's survivors
in the sequence provided in Section 3-112.
From and after July 1, 1987, any pension payable under this Section shall
be at least $400 per month, without regard to the fact that the disability
or death of the police officer occurred prior to that date.
If the minimum pension established in Section 3-113.1 is greater than the
minimum provided in this Section, the Section 3-113.1 minimum controls.
(Source: P.A. 91-939, eff. 2-1-01.)