(40 ILCS 5/3-116) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-116)
Sec. 3-116. Examination and emergency service. A police officer whose duty is suspended because of disability may be
summoned to appear before the board, and to submit to an examination
to determine fitness for duty. The
officer shall abide by the board's decision. If a police officer retired
for disability, except one who voluntarily retires after 20 years' service,
is found upon medical examination to have recovered from
disability, the board shall certify to the chief of police that the member
is no longer disabled and is able to resume the duties of his or her
position. In case of emergency, a disabled police officer
may be assigned to and shall perform such
duty without right to compensation as the chief of police or chief officer
of the municipality may
direct. This Section does not apply to a police officer who has attained the age of 60.
(Source: P.A. 103-33, eff. 6-9-23.)