(40 ILCS 5/5-114) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-114)
Sec. 5-114.
Salary.
"Salary":
(a) Annual salary, provided that $2,600 shall be the maximum amount
of salary to be considered for any purpose under this Act prior to July
1, 1927.
(b) Annual salary, provided that $3,000 shall be the maximum amount
of salary to be considered for any purpose under this Act from July 1,
1927 to July 1, 1931.
(c) Annual salary, provided that the annual salary shall be
considered for age and service annuity, minimum annuity and disability
benefits and $3,000 shall be the maximum amount of salary to be
considered for prior service annuity, widow's annuity, widow's prior
service annuity and child's annuity from July 1, 1931 to July 1, 1933.
(d) Beginning July 1, 1933, annual salary of a policeman
appropriated for members of his rank or grade in the city's annual
budget or appropriation bill, subject to the following:
(1) For age and service annuity, minimum annuity and |
| widow's prior service annuity and child's annuity from July 1, 1933 to July 1, 1957, the amount of annual salary up to a maximum of $3,000; beginning July 1, 1957, for such annuities, the amount of annual salary without limitation.
(e) For a policeman assigned to a non-civil service position as
provided in Section 5-174 from and after January 1, 1970, (with the
hereinafter stated excess not considered as salary for any purpose of
this Article for any of the years prior to 1970 except to the extent
provided by the election in Section 5-174), annual salary means the
total salary derived from appropriations applicable to the civil service
rank plus the excess over such amount paid for service in the non-civil
service position.
(f) Beginning January 1, 1998, the salary of a policeman, as calculated
under subsection (d), shall include any duty availability allowance received by
the policeman.
An active or former policeman who (1) either retired between July 1, 1994 and
December 31, 1997, both inclusive, or attained or will attain age 50 and 20
years of service between July 1, 1994 and January 1, 2002, both inclusive,
and (2) received a duty availability allowance at any time after June 30, 1994
and before January 1, 1998 may elect to have that duty availability
allowance included in the calculation of his or her salary under subsection
(d) for all or any portion of that period for which the allowance was
received, by applying in writing and paying to the Fund, no earlier than
January 1, 1998 and no later than July 1, 1998, the corresponding employee
contribution, without interest. Thereafter the City shall make its
corresponding contribution, without interest.
This subsection (f) applies without regard to
whether the applicant terminated service or began to receive a retirement
annuity before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997. In the case
of a person who is receiving a retirement annuity at the time the application
and contribution are received by the Fund, the annuity shall be recalculated
and the resulting increase shall become payable on the next annuity payment
date following the date the contribution is received by the Fund.
(Source: P.A. 90-551, eff. 12-12-97.)