(40 ILCS 5/5-216) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-216)
Sec. 5-216.
When annuity or benefit not payable.
Except as may be otherwise provided herein, no annuity, pension or
other benefit shall be paid to a policeman or widow, based upon any
salary paid by virtue of a temporary appointment; and no disability
benefit shall be paid for any period during which he is receiving wages
or compensation from any statutory body supported in whole or in part by
taxation; and no annuity shall be paid to any policeman or widow who has
received a refund of salary deductions or other contributions unless
such amount so refunded shall have been repaid into the fund in
accordance with this Article.
No annuity shall be paid pursuant to Sections 5-127, 5-145, or
5-162 of this Article, or service credit allowed for any annuity or
disability benefit purposes for any period of time (except as provided
in Section 5-213 of this Article) for which a policeman has not contributed
to this fund
or to any police pension fund superseded by
this fund, through salary deductions or otherwise, unless he or his
widow or both, have paid into this fund within one year from July 1,
1929, or within one year from the date of any re-entrance or
reinstatement in the service subsequent to July 1, 1929, the amounts
he would have contributed to this fund
or to any such superseded police
pension fund (had deduction been made from his full
salary as such policeman during every period of service for which he has not in fact
contributed), together with interest at 4% per year on such amounts from
the dates upon which they respectively become due, until the date such
amounts have been paid. If such payment be not made in full within the
time specified herein, the board shall, at the expiration of such time,
refund to the policeman or to his widow, and if there is no widow then
in accordance with Section 5-167 of this Article, any partial payment
which has been made, together with interest of 4% per year to the date
of expiration of the period during which payment should have been made.
(Source: P.A. 81-1536.)