(40 ILCS 5/6-152) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-152)
Sec. 6-152.
Ordinary disability benefits.
Any fireman who is not eligible for minimum annuity, who becomes
disabled after the effective date as the result of any cause other than
the performance of an act or acts of duty, shall have a right to
receive ordinary disability benefit during any period or periods of such
disability, after the first 30 days of disability. Payment of such
benefits shall not exceed, in the aggregate, throughout the entire
service of the fireman, a period equal to 1/2 of the total service
rendered by him prior to the time he became disabled, but not to exceed
5 years. In computing such period of service, the time that the fireman
received ordinary disability benefit shall not be included.
The first payment of the benefit shall be made not later than one
month after the benefit is granted and each subsequent payment shall be
made not later than one month after the time when the latest payment was
made.
When a disabled fireman becomes eligible for minimum annuity, the
disability benefit shall cease and he shall thereafter receive such
annuity or annuities as are provided for him in accordance with other
provisions of this Article.
Ordinary disability benefit shall be 50% of the fireman's salary at
the time the disability occurs. Before any payment is made, a sum
ordinarily deducted from the fireman's salary for annuity purposes
during a period of time equal to that for which such payment of ordinary
disability benefit is to be made shall be deducted from such payment and
credited to him as a deduction from his salary for such period. The sums
so credited shall be regarded, for annuity and refund purposes, as sums
contributed by the fireman.
(Source: P.A. 84-11.)