(40 ILCS 5/6-153) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-153)
Sec. 6-153.
Proof of duty, occupational disease, or ordinary disability
shall be furnished to the Board by at least one licensed and practicing
physician appointed by the Board. In cases where the Board requires the
applicant to obtain a second opinion, the applicant may select a physician
from a list of qualified licensed and practicing physicians which shall be
established and maintained by the board. The Board may require other
evidence of disability. A disabled fireman who is receiving a duty,
occupational disease, or ordinary disability benefit shall be examined at
least once a year or such longer period as determined by the Board, by one or more licensed and practicing physicians
appointed by the board; however such examination may be waived by
the Board if the appointed physician certifies in writing to the Board that
the disability of the fireman is of such a nature as to render him
permanently disabled and unable ever to return to service.
When the disability ceases, the Board shall discontinue payment of the
benefit and the fireman shall be returned to service in his proper rank or grade.
(Source: P.A. 96-727, eff. 8-25-09.)