(40 ILCS 5/7-137) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-137)
Sec. 7-137. Participating and covered employees.
(a) The persons described in this paragraph (a) shall be included within
and be subject to this Article and eligible to benefits from this fund,
beginning upon the dates hereinafter specified:
1. Except as to the employees specifically excluded |
| under the provisions of this Article, all persons who are employees of any municipality (or instrumentality thereof) or participating instrumentality on the effective date of participation of the municipality or participating instrumentality beginning upon such effective date.
2. Except as to the employees specifically excluded
| under the provisions of this Article, all persons, who became employees of any participating municipality (or instrumentality thereof) or participating instrumentality after the effective date of participation of such municipality or participating instrumentality, beginning upon the date such person becomes an employee.
3. All persons who file notice with the board as
| provided in paragraph (b) 2 and 3 of this Section, beginning upon the date of filing such notice.
(b) The following described persons shall not be considered
participating employees eligible for benefits from this fund, but shall
be included within and be subject to this Article (each of the
descriptions is not exclusive but is cumulative):
1. Any person who occupies an office or is employed
| in a position normally requiring performance of duty during less than 600 hours a year for a municipality (including all instrumentalities thereof) or a participating instrumentality. If a school treasurer performs services for more than one school district, the total number of hours of service normally required for the several school districts shall be considered to determine whether he qualifies under this paragraph;
2. Except as provided in items 2.5, 2.6, and 2.7, any
| person who holds elective office, unless he or she has elected while in that office in a written notice on file with the board to become a participating employee;