(40 ILCS 5/7-141.1)
Sec. 7-141.1. Early retirement incentive.
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that:
(1) Units of local government across the State have |
| been functioning under a financial crisis.
(2) This financial crisis is expected to continue.
(3) Units of local government must depend on
| additional sources of revenue and, when those sources are not forthcoming, must establish cost-saving programs.
(4) An early retirement incentive designed
| specifically to target highly-paid senior employees could result in significant annual cost savings.
(5) The early retirement incentive should be made
| available only to those units of local government that determine that an early retirement incentive is in their best interest.
(6) A unit of local government adopting a program of
| early retirement incentives under this Section is encouraged to implement personnel procedures to prohibit, for at least 5 years, the rehiring (whether on payroll or by independent contract) of employees who receive early retirement incentives.
(7) A unit of local government adopting a program of
| early retirement incentives under this Section is also encouraged to replace as few of the participating employees as possible and to hire replacement employees for salaries totaling no more than 80% of the total salaries formerly paid to the employees who participate in the early retirement program.
It is the primary purpose of this Section to encourage units of local
government that can realize true cost savings, or have determined that an early
retirement program is in their best interest, to implement an early retirement
program.
(b) Until June 27, 1997 (the effective date of Public Act 90-32), this
Section does not apply to any employer that is a city, village, or incorporated
town, nor to the employees of any such employer. Beginning on June 27, 1997 (the effective
date of Public Act 90-32), any employer under this Article, including
an employer that is a city, village, or incorporated town, may establish an
early retirement incentive program for its employees under this Section. The
decision of a city, village, or incorporated town to consider or establish an
early retirement program is at the sole discretion of that city, village, or
incorporated town, and nothing in Public Act 90-32 limits or
otherwise diminishes this discretion. Nothing contained in this Section shall
be construed to require a city, village, or incorporated town to establish an
early retirement program and no city, village, or incorporated town may be
compelled to implement such a program.
The benefits provided in this Section are available only to members
employed by a participating employer that has filed with the Board of the
Fund a resolution or ordinance expressly providing for the creation of an
early retirement incentive program under this Section for its employees and
specifying the effective date of the early retirement incentive program.
Subject to the limitation in subsection (h), an employer may adopt a resolution
* * *
Any amounts that are disregarded in determining the final rate of earnings
under subdivision (d)(5) of Section 7-116 (the 125% rule) shall also be
disregarded in determining the required contribution under this subsection (f).
The employee contribution shall be paid to the Fund as follows: If the
member is entitled to a lump sum payment for accumulated vacation, sick leave,
or personal leave upon withdrawal from service, the employer shall deduct the
employee contribution from that lump sum and pay the deducted amount directly
to the Fund. If there is no such lump sum payment or the required employee
contribution exceeds the net amount of the lump sum payment, then the remaining
amount due, at the option of the employee, may either be paid to the Fund
before the annuity commences or deducted from the retirement annuity in 24
equal monthly installments.
(g) An annuitant who has received any age enhancement or creditable service
under this Section and thereafter accepts employment with or enters into a
personal services contract with an employer under this Article thereby forfeits
that age enhancement and creditable service; except that this restriction
does not apply to (1) service in an elective office, so long as the annuitant
does not participate in this Fund with respect to that office, (2) a person appointed as an officer under subsection (f) of Section 3-109 of this Code, and (3) a person appointed as an auxiliary police officer pursuant to Section 3.1-30-5 of the Illinois Municipal Code. A person
forfeiting early retirement incentives under this subsection (i) must repay to
the Fund that portion of the retirement annuity already received which is
attributable to the early retirement incentives that are being forfeited, (ii)
shall not be eligible to participate in any future early retirement program
adopted under this Section, and (iii) is entitled to a refund of the employee
contribution paid under subsection (f). The Board shall deduct the required
repayment from the refund and may impose a reasonable payment schedule for
repaying the amount, if any, by which the required repayment exceeds the refund
amount.
(h) The additional unfunded liability accruing as a result of the adoption
of a program of early retirement incentives under this Section by an employer
shall be amortized over a period of 10 years beginning on January 1 of the
second calendar year following the calendar year in which the latest date for
beginning to receive a retirement annuity under the program (as determined by
the employer under subsection (d) of this Section) occurs; except that the
employer may provide for a shorter amortization period (of no less than 5
years) by adopting an ordinance or resolution specifying the length of the
amortization period and submitting a certified copy of the ordinance or
resolution to the Fund no later than 6 months after the effective date of the
* * *