(40 ILCS 5/8-138) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 8-138)
    Sec. 8-138. Minimum annuities - Additional provisions.
    (a) An employee who withdraws after age 65 or more with at least 20 years of service, for whom the amount of age and service and prior service annuity combined is less than the amount stated in this Section, shall from the date of withdrawal, instead of all annuities otherwise provided, 
* * *
    Such amount as he could have received had the accumulated amounts for annuity been improved with interest at the effective rate to the date of his withdrawal, or to attainment of age 70, whichever is earlier, and had the city contributed to such earlier date for age and service annuity the amount that it would have contributed had he been under age 65, after the date his annuity was fixed in accordance with this Article, and assuming his annuity were computed from such accumulations as of his age on such earlier date. The annuity so computed shall not exceed the annuity which would be payable under the other provisions of this Section if the employee was credited with 20 years of service and would qualify for annuity thereunder.
    (g) Instead of the annuity provided in this Article, an employee having attained age 65 with at least 15 years of service who withdraws from service on or after July 1, 1971 and whose annuity computed under other provisions of this Article is less than the amount provided under this paragraph, is entitled to a minimum annuity for life equal to 1% of the highest average annual salary, as salary is defined and limited in this Section for any 4 consecutive years within the last 10 years of service for each year of service, plus the sum of $25 for each year of service. The annuity shall not exceed 60% of such highest average annual salary.
    (g-1) Instead of any other retirement annuity provided in this Article, an employee who has at least 10 years of service and withdraws from service on or after January 1, 1999 may elect to receive a retirement annuity for life, beginning no earlier than upon attainment of age 60, equal to 2.2% if withdrawal is before January 1, 2002, or 2.4% if withdrawal is on or after January 1, 2002, of final average salary for each year of service, subject to a maximum of 75% of final average salary if withdrawal is before January 1, 2002, or 80% if withdrawal is on or after January 1, 2002. For the purpose of calculating this annuity, "final average salary" means the highest average annual salary for any 4 consecutive years in the last 10 years of service. Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, the "final average salary" for a participant that received credit under subsection (c) of Section 8-226 means the highest average salary for any 4 consecutive years (or any 8 consecutive years if the employee first became a participant on or after January 1, 2011) in the 10 years immediately prior to the leave of absence, and adding to that highest average salary, the product of (i) that highest average salary, (ii) the average percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index during each 12-month calendar year for the calendar years during the participant's leave of absence, and (iii) the length of the leave of absence in years, provided that this shall not exceed the participant's salary at the local labor organization. For purposes of this Section, the Consumer Price Index is the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for all items published by the United States Department of Labor.
    (h) The minimum annuities provided under this Section shall be paid in equal monthly installments.
    (i) The amendatory provisions of part (b) and (g) of this Section shall be effective July 1, 1971 and apply in the case of every qualifying employee withdrawing on or after July 1, 1971.
    (j) The amendatory provisions of this amendatory Act of 1985 (P.A. 84-23) relating to the discount of annuity because of retirement prior to attainment of age 60, and to the retirement formula, for those born before January 1, 1936, shall apply only to qualifying employees withdrawing on or after July 18, 1985.
    (j-1) The changes made to this Section by Public Act 92-609 (increasing the retirement formula to 2.4% per year of service and increasing the maximum to 80%) apply to persons who withdraw from service on or after January 1, 2002, regardless of whether that withdrawal takes place before the effective date of that Act. In the case of a person who withdraws from service on or after January 1, 2002 but begins to receive a retirement annuity before July 1, 2002, the annuity shall be recalculated, with the increase resulting from Public Act 92-609 accruing from the date the retirement annuity began. The changes made by Public Act 92-609 control over the changes made by Public Act 92-599, as provided in Section 95 of P.A. 92-609.
    (k) Beginning on January 1, 1999, the minimum amount of employee's annuity shall be $850 per month for life for the following classes of employees, without regard to the fact that withdrawal occurred prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1998:
        (1) any employee annuitant alive and receiving a life
annuity on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1998, except a reciprocal annuity;
        (2) any employee annuitant alive and receiving a term
annuity on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1998, except a reciprocal annuity;
        (3) any employee annuitant alive and receiving a
reciprocal annuity on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1998, whose service in this fund is at least 5 years;
        (4) any employee annuitant withdrawing after age 60
on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1998, with at least 10 years of service in this fund.
    The increases granted under items (1), (2) and (3) of this subsection (k) shall not be limited by any other Section of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-651, eff. 1-5-12; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)