(50 ILCS 20/18) (from Ch. 85, par. 1048)
    Sec. 18. Whenever, and as often as, a municipal corporation having taxing power enters into a lease with a Public Building Commission, the governing body of such municipal corporation shall provide by ordinance or resolution, as the case may be, for the levy and collection of a direct annual tax sufficient to pay the annual rent payable under such lease as and when it becomes due and payable. A certified copy of the lease of such municipal corporation and a certified copy of the tax levying ordinance or resolution, as the case may be, of such municipal corporation shall be filed in the office of the county clerk in each county in which any portion of the territory of such municipal corporation is situated, which certified copies shall constitute the authority for the county clerk or clerks, in each case, to extend the taxes annually necessary to pay the annual rent payable under such lease as and when it becomes due and payable. No taxes shall be extended for any lease entered into after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1993, however, until after a public hearing on the lease. The clerk or secretary of the governing body of the municipal corporation shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing to be published at least once, at least 15 days before the hearing, in a newspaper published or having general circulation within the municipal corporation. If no such newspaper exists, the clerk or secretary shall cause the notice to be posted, at least 15 days before the hearing, in at least 10 conspicuous places within the municipal corporation. The notice shall be in the following form:
    NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON LEASE between (name of the municipal corporation) and (name of the public building commission).
    A public hearing regarding a lease between (name of the municipal corporation) and (name of the public building commission) will be held by (name of the governing body of the municipal corporation) on (date) at (time) at (location). The largest yearly rental payment set forth in the lease is ($ amount). The maximum length of the lease is (years).
    The purpose of the lease is (explain in 25 words or less).
Dated (insert date).
By Order of (name of the governing body
of the Municipal Corporation)
/s/............
Clerk or Secretary
    At the hearing, all persons residing or owning property in the municipal corporation shall have an opportunity to be heard orally, in writing, or both.
    Upon the filing of the certified copies of the lease and the tax levying ordinance or resolution in the office of the county clerk or clerks of the proper county or counties, it shall be the duty of such county clerk or clerks to ascertain the rate per cent which, upon the value of all property subject to taxation within the municipal corporation, as that property is assessed or equalized by the Department of Revenue, will produce a net amount of not less than the amount of the annual rent reserved in such lease. The county clerk or clerks shall thereupon, and thereafter annually during the term of the lease, extend taxes against all of the taxable property contained in that municipal corporation sufficient to pay the annual rental reserved in such lease. Such tax shall be levied and collected in like manner with the other taxes of such municipal corporation and shall be in addition to all other taxes now or hereafter authorized to be levied by that municipal corporation. This tax shall not be included within any statutory limitation of rate or amount for that municipal corporation but shall be excluded therefrom and be in addition thereto and in excess thereof. The fund realized from such tax levy shall be set aside for the payment of the annual rent and shall not be disbursed for any other purpose until the annual rental has been paid in full. This Section shall not be construed to limit the power of the Commission to enter into leases with any municipal corporation whether or not the municipal corporation has the power of taxation.
(Source: P.A. 92-16, eff. 6-28-01.)