(50 ILCS 330/2) (from Ch. 85, par. 802)
Sec. 2. The following terms, unless the context otherwise
indicates, have the following meaning:
(1) "Municipality" means and includes all municipal corporations and
political subdivisions of this State, or any such unit or body hereafter
created by authority of law, except the following: (a) The State of
Illinois; (b) counties; (c) cities, villages and incorporated towns; (d)
sanitary districts created under "An Act to create sanitary districts
and to remove obstructions in the Des Plaines and Illinois Rivers",
approved May 29, 1889, as amended; (e) forest preserve districts having
a population of 500,000 or more, created under "An Act to provide for
the creation and management of forest preserve districts and repealing
certain Acts therein named", approved June 27, 1913, as amended; (f)
school districts; (g) the Chicago Park District created under "An Act in
relation to the creation, maintenance, operation and improvement of the
Chicago Park District", approved, June 10, 1933, as amended; (h) park
districts created under "The Park District Code", approved July 8, 1947,
as amended; (i) the Regional Transportation Authority created under the
"Regional Transportation Authority Act", enacted by the 78th General
Assembly; and (j) the Illinois Sports Facilities Authority.
(2) "Governing body" means the corporate authorities, body, or other
officer of the municipality authorized by law to raise revenue,
appropriate funds, or levy taxes for the operation and maintenance
thereof.
(3) "Department" means the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity.
(Source: P.A. 94-793, eff. 5-19-06.)