(55 ILCS 5/1-6006) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-6006)
Sec. 1-6006.
Delegation of authority to determine claims.
Under
the provisions of this Section, the county board may by
resolution delegate its authority to allow or disallow claims made against
the county to the individuals herein named.
For the purposes of this Section, the term "county officials" is defined
as members of the county board, designated elected county officers, and
county officers charged with fiscal management of the county who have been
duly appointed by county board resolution.
The county board may by resolution designate members of a committee of the
county board, or the County Treasurer and the County Clerk, or if there
is a County Auditor or duly appointed county officer responsible for the
fiscal management of the county, then the County Treasurer and the County
Auditor or duly appointed county officer responsible for the fiscal management
of the county, to determine whether some or all claims against the county
should be allowed or disallowed, if sufficient funds have been budgeted and
are available in the appropriate county fund. Or in the alternative, the
designated county officials shall request the county board by resolution
to require the submission of a verified affidavit by claimant stating that
the several items therein mentioned are just and true, and the
services charged therein, or articles furnished, as the case may be, were
rendered or furnished as therein charged, and that the amount claimed is
due and unpaid after allowing all just credits. When the claim is disallowed,
in whole or part, by the designated officials, and the nature of the claim
is not such that the allowance is discretionary, such person may appeal
from the decision of the authorized county officials to the circuit court
of the same county, upon filing bond with the clerk of such court within
20 days after the rendition of the decision, with such security as shall
be approved by such clerk in the penal sum of $250, payable to the People
of the State of Illinois, for the use of such county, conditioned that he
will prosecute the appeal with effect, and pay all costs that may be assessed.
The county board may authorize the designated county officials to make
cash advances to all county officials and county employees
for travel and related expenses if sufficient funds have been budgeted and
are available in the appropriate county fund.
If the authority to pay claims submitted against the county is delegated
as provided in this Section, the County Clerk, or if there is a County Auditor
or duly appointed county officer responsible for fiscal management of the
county, then the County Auditor or duly appointed county officer responsible
for the management
of the county, shall file a monthly report of all claims paid in the prior
month to the chairman and all other members of the county board. For each
claim paid, the monthly report shall identify the creditor, the department
or county official which purchased the product or service, the fund from
which the payment was made, the amount of the payment and the date the check was issued.
In addition to any other remedies provided by law, the County Board may
recover any unauthorized payment from the person receiving it and may seek
the assistance of the State's Attorney in that regard.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)