(55 ILCS 5/3-15003.6)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-745)
    Sec. 3-15003.6. Pregnant female prisoners.
    (a) Definitions. For the purpose of this Section and Sections 3-15003.7, 3-15003.8, 3-15003.9, and 3-15003.10:
* * *
the authority to order therapeutic restraints for a pregnant or postpartum prisoner who is a danger to herself, her child, unborn child, or other persons due to a psychiatric or medical disorder. Therapeutic restraints may only be initiated, monitored and discontinued by qualified and authorized health staff and used to safely limit a prisoner's mobility for psychiatric or medical reasons. No order for therapeutic restraints shall be written unless medical or mental health personnel, after personally observing and examining the prisoner, are clinically satisfied that the use of therapeutic restraints is justified and permitted in accordance with hospital policies and applicable State law. Metal handcuffs or shackles are not considered therapeutic restraints.
        (2) Whenever therapeutic restraints are used by
medical personnel, Section 2-108 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code shall apply.
        (3) Leg irons, shackles or waist shackles shall not
be used on any pregnant or postpartum prisoner regardless of security classification. Except for therapeutic restraints under clause (b)(2), no restraints of any kind may be applied to prisoners during labor.
        (4) When a pregnant or postpartum prisoner must be
restrained, restraints used shall be the least restrictive restraints possible to ensure the safety and security of the prisoner, her child, unborn child, the staff of the county department of corrections or medical facility, other prisoners, or the public, and in no case shall include leg irons, shackles or waist shackles.
        (5) Upon the pregnant prisoner's entry into a
hospital room, and completion of initial room inspection, a corrections official shall be posted immediately outside the hospital room, unless requested to be in the room by medical personnel attending to the prisoner's medical needs.
        (6) The county department of corrections shall
provide adequate corrections personnel to monitor the pregnant prisoner during her transport to and from the hospital and during her stay at the hospital.
        (7) Where the county department of corrections
requires prisoner safety assessments, a corrections official may enter the hospital room to conduct periodic prisoner safety assessments, except during a medical examination or the delivery process.
        (8) Upon discharge from a medical facility,
postpartum prisoners shall be restrained only with handcuffs in front of the body during transport to the county department of corrections. A corrections official shall immediately remove all security restraints upon written or oral request by medical personnel. Oral requests made by medical personnel shall be verified in writing as promptly as reasonably possible.
* * *