(55 ILCS 5/5-1106.1)
Sec. 5-1106.1.
Public records; Internet access.
(a) Any county may provide Internet access to public records maintained
in electronic form. This access shall be provided at no charge to the public.
Any
county that provides public Internet access to records maintained in electronic
form may also enter into a contractual arrangement for the dissemination of the
same electronic data in bulk or compiled form.
(b) For the purposes of this Section, "electronic data in bulk form" is
defined as all, or a significant subset, of any records to which the public has
free
Internet access, as is and without modification or compilation; and "electronic
data in compiled form" is defined as any records to which the public has free
Internet access but that has been specifically selected, aggregated, or
manipulated and is not maintained or used in the county's regular course of
business.
(c) If, but only if, a county provides free Internet access to public
records
maintained in electronic form, the county may charge a fee for the
dissemination
of the electronic data in bulk or compiled form, but the fee may not exceed
110%
of the actual cost, if any, of providing the electronic data in bulk or
compiled form.
The fee must be paid to the county treasurer and deposited into a fund
designated as the County Automation Fund; except that in counties with a
population exceeding 3,000,000, the fee shall be paid into a fund designated as
the Recorder's Automation Fund.
(d) The county must make available for public inspection and copying an
itemization of the actual cost, if any, of providing electronic data in bulk or
compiled form, including any and all supporting
documents.
The county is prohibited from granting to any person or entity, whether by
contract, license, or otherwise, the exclusive right to access and disseminate
any
public record.
(Source: P.A. 93-362, eff. 7-24-03.)