(55 ILCS 5/5-1121)
Sec. 5-1121. Demolition, repair, or enclosure.
(a) The county board of each county may
demolish, repair, or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings within
* * *
formally or by failing to commence the proceedings within 60 days after the request) and shall notify the township
board making the request of the county board's decision.
In any
county having adopted, by referendum or otherwise, a county health department
as provided by Division 5-25 of the Counties Code or its predecessor, the
county board of any such county may upon a formal request by the city, village,
or incorporated town demolish, repair or cause the demolition or repair of
dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings within
the territory of any city, village, or incorporated town having a population of
less than 50,000.
The county board shall apply to the circuit court of the county
in which the building is located (i) for an order authorizing action to
be taken with respect to a building if the owner or owners of the building,
including the lien holders of record, after at least 15 days' written
notice by mail to do so, have failed to commence proceedings to put the
building in a safe
condition or to demolish it or (ii) for an order requiring the owner or
owners of record to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or to remove
garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or
materials from the building. It is not a defense to the cause of action
that the building is boarded up or otherwise enclosed, although the court
may order the defendant to have the building boarded up or otherwise
enclosed. Where, upon diligent search, the identity or whereabouts of the
owner or owners of the building, including the lien holders of record,
is not ascertainable, notice mailed to the person or persons in whose name
the real estate was last assessed and the posting of such notice upon the
premises sought to be demolished or repaired is sufficient notice under this
Section.
The hearing upon the application to the circuit court shall be expedited
by the court and shall be given precedence over all other suits.
The cost of the demolition, repair, enclosure, or removal incurred by
the county, by an intervenor, or by a lien holder of record,
including court costs, attorney's fees, and other costs related to the
enforcement of this Section, is recoverable from the owner or owners of
the real estate or the previous owner or both if the property was transferred
during the 15 day notice period and is a lien on the real estate; the lien is
superior to all prior existing liens and encumbrances, except taxes, if, within
180 days after the repair, demolition, enclosure, or removal, the county,
the lien holder of record, or the intervenor who incurred the cost and expense
shall file a notice of lien for the cost and expense incurred in the office of
the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located or in the office
of the registrar of titles of the county if the real estate affected is
registered under the Registered Titles (Torrens) Act.
The notice must consist of a sworn statement setting out (1) a
description of the real estate sufficient for its identification, (2)
the amount of money representing the cost and expense incurred, and (3) the
date or dates when the cost and expense was incurred by the county,
the lien holder of record, or the intervenor. Upon payment of the cost and
expense by the owner of or persons interested in the property after the
notice of lien has been filed, the lien shall be released by the
county, the person in whose name the lien has been filed, or the
* * *