(55 ILCS 5/5-12017) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-12017)
Sec. 5-12017. Violations. In case any building or structure is
erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted or
maintained or any building, structure or land is used in violation of this
Division or of any ordinance, resolution or other regulation
made under authority conferred thereby, the proper authorities of the
county or of the township in which the building, structure, or land is
located, or any person the value or use of whose property is or may be
affected by such violation, in addition to other remedies, may institute
any appropriate action or proceedings in the circuit court to prevent such
unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair,
conversion, maintenance or use, to restrain, correct, or abate such
violation, to prevent the occupancy of said building, structure or land or to
prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about such premises.
Any person who violates the terms of any ordinance adopted under the
authority of this Division shall be guilty of a petty offense
punishable by a fine not to exceed $500, with each week the violation
remains uncorrected constituting a separate offense.
Except in relation to county-owned property, this Section does not authorize any suit against a county or its officials for any act relating to the administration, enforcement, or implementation of this Division or any ordinance, resolution, or other regulation adopted pursuant to this Division. (Source: P.A. 100-595, eff. 6-29-18.)