(55 ILCS 5/5-15010) (from Ch. 34, par. 5-15010)
Sec. 5-15010.
Disposal of sewage, refuse and wastes; service
contracts. The county board shall have authority to control and regulate
the disposal of sewage, refuse, and any other wastes from any premises
within the borders of the county, except with respect to waste management in a
municipality that has severed itself from county jurisdiction under Section
5-15006, and to this end may adopt suitable ordinances.
An owner of property (i) who is denied a permit for an individual
sewerage disposal system and (ii) who on or after January 1, 1976, had been
granted permission for an individual sewerage disposal system by the
issuance of a permit, letter, or other written approval, whether expressed
or implied, by an appropriate governmental entity with jurisdiction for
individual sewerage disposal systems may reapply for a permit and be
reviewed and the permit issued using the standards in effect at the time
the original permission was given.
For the purpose of controlling and regulating the disposal of wastes
throughout the county, the county board may appoint a county solid waste
committee to develop and implement a solid waste management plan. The
committee shall be composed of members of the county board and
representatives of the municipalities throughout the county.
The county solid waste committee shall adopt by-laws,
by a majority vote of the county and municipal members, to govern the
functions of the committee and its subcommittees. Any
resolution establishing a county solid waste committee or any amendment
to that resolution shall be adopted by 2/3 of the county
board members present and voting at the session in which the resolution is
considered. This Section shall apply to any resolution establishing a solid
waste committee approved any time after March 1, 1987.
The county is authorized to prepare a solid waste management plan,
as that term is described by the Local Solid Waste Disposal Act. After the
preparation of the plan, the county board shall hold hearings on the plan and
shall afford interested persons an opportunity to be heard. The hearing shall
be held in the county seat. Notice of any hearing shall be published at least
15 days in advance of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation
published in the county. The notice shall state the time and place of the
hearing and the place where copies of the proposed plan will be accessible for
examination by interested parties. Within 30 days after the hearing the county
board may approve the plan.
The county board is further authorized to adopt any procedures necessary
to implement the plan and provide by ordinance, license, contract, or
other means that the methods of disposal of solid waste shall be the
exclusive methods of disposal to be allowed anywhere within the borders of
the county, notwithstanding the fact that competition may be displaced or
that the ordinance, license, contract, or other measure may have an
anti-competitive effect. Notwithstanding the granted authority, the
county shall not have the authority to control or regulate the collection
of waste within the corporate boundaries of any municipality.
The county is authorized to construct or purchase and operate a
waterworks system, a sewerage system, a combined waterworks and
sewerage system, or a waste management system to improve or
extend any such system so acquired from
time to time, as provided in this Division. The county may furnish water,
sewerage service, combined water and sewerage service, or waste
management service to individuals, municipal corporations, or other
corporations, and may impose and collect charges or rates for furnishing
water, sewerage service, combined water and sewerage service, or waste
management service, as provided in this Division. Any county that owns and
operates or may hereafter own and operate a waterworks system, a
sewerage system, a combined waterworks and sewerage system, or a waste
management system may enter into and perform contracts, whether long-term
or short-term, with any municipal, public utility, or other corporation or
any person or firm for the furnishing by the county of water, sewerage
service, combined water and sewerage service, or waste management service.
The contracts may provide for periodic payments to the
county of a share of the amounts necessary to pay or provide for the
expenses of operation and maintenance of the waterworks system, sewerage
system, combined waterworks and sewerage system, or waste
management system (including insurance), to pay the principal of and
interest on any revenue bonds issued under this Division, to provide an
adequate depreciation fund as provided in this Division, and to maintain other
reserves and sinking funds as may be deemed necessary or desirable by the
county for the payment of the bonds or the extension or improvement of the
waterworks properties, sewerage facilities, combined waterworks and sewerage
system, or waste management system, as the case may be. Any
county may also enter into and perform contracts, whether long-term or
short-term, with any such corporation, person, or firm for the leasing,
management, or operation of a waterworks system, a sewerage system, a
combined waterworks and sewerage system, or a waste management system.
(Source: P.A. 86-962; 86-1191; 87-1049.)