(55 ILCS 5/6-1005) (from Ch. 34, par. 6-1005)
Sec. 6-1005.
Contract or obligation in excess of appropriation.
Except as herein provided, neither the county board nor any one on
its behalf shall have power, either directly or indirectly, to make any
contract or do any act which adds to the county expenditures or liabilities
in any year anything above the amount provided for in the annual budget for
that fiscal year. Provided, however, that the County Board may lease from
any Public Building Commission created pursuant to the provisions of the
Public Building Commission Act, approved July 5, 1955, as heretofore or
hereafter amended, any real or personal property for county purposes for
any period of time not exceeding twenty years, and such lease may be made
and the obligation and expense thereunder incurred without making a
previous appropriation therefor, except as otherwise provided in Section
5-1108. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to deprive the board of
the power to provide for and cause to be paid from the county funds any
charge upon said county imposed by law independently of any action of such
board. Except as herein provided, no contract shall be entered into and no
obligation or expense shall be incurred by or on behalf of a county unless
an appropriation therefor has been previously made.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)