(60 ILCS 1/15-20)
Sec. 15-20.
Failure of proposition to disconnect; status quo.
Where the proposition to disconnect the territory fails and it remains
with the adjacent township, the status quo and operation of a township and
the officers of a township coterminous with a city at the time provided for
in this Article is not to be affected. Where the proposition to disconnect
fails, the status quo of a council of a city that is coterminous with a
township at the time provided for in this Article and that already is vested
with the authority to exercise all powers vested in that township is not
affected. Where a city coterminous at the time provided for in this Article
has provided by operation of law that certain offices of the city and the
coterminous township shall be united in the same person, or that the office and
election of highway commissioners shall be discontinued, that provision shall
continue to be the case after the proposition to disconnect the territory
fails. Where the proposition to disconnect fails, vacancies in any of the
township offices in a township coterminous at the time provided for in
this Section may continue to be filled by the city council. Where the
proposition to disconnect fails or the city, its coterminous township, and the
adjacent township agree by intergovernmental cooperation agreement that the
territory shall remain part of the adjacent township, the city may annex the
territory and by doing so does not relinquish its status as a city with a
coterminous township.
(Source: P.A. 86-1299; 87-1197; 88-62.)