(65 ILCS 5/1-2-9.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-2-9.1)
Sec. 1-2-9.1.
Service by certified mail.
In all actions for violation
of any municipal ordinance where the fine would not be in excess of
$750 and no jail term could be imposed, service of summons may
be made by the city clerk by certified mail, return receipt requested,
whether service is to be within or without the State.
(Source: P.A. 89-63, eff. 6-30-95.)