(65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-2.1-3)
Sec. 10-2.1-3.
Qualifications - Oath - Bond - Removal.
The members of the board shall be considered officers of the
municipality, and shall file an oath and a fidelity bond in such amount
as may be required by the governing body of the municipality.
No person holding an office under a municipality, shall be
a member of the board of fire and police commissioners or the Secretary
thereof. The acceptance of any such office by a member of the
board shall be treated as a resignation of his office as a member of the
board or the Secretary thereof. No person shall be appointed a member of
the board of fire and police commissioners who has been convicted of a
felony under the laws of this State or comparable laws of any other state
or the United States. No person shall be appointed a member of
the board of fire and police commissioners who is related, either by
blood or marriage up to the degree of first cousin, to any elected
official of such municipality. No more than 2 members of the board shall
belong to the same political party existing in such municipality at the
time of such appointments and as defined in Section 10-2 of The Election
Code. If only one or no political party exists in such municipality at
the time of such appointments, then state or national political party
affiliations shall be considered in making such appointments. Party
affiliation shall be determined by affidavit of the person appointed as
a member of the board.
Members shall not be subject to removal, except for cause, upon
written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard within 30 days in
his or their own defense, before a regular meeting of the governing body
of the municipality for which they have been appointed. A majority vote
of the elected members of such governing body shall be required to
remove any such member from office.
(Source: P.A. 87-423.)