(65 ILCS 5/11-13-12) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-13-12)
Sec. 11-13-12.
An appeal to the board of appeals may be taken by any person
aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the
municipality. The appeal shall be taken within 45 days of the action
complained of by filing, with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and
with the board of appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds
thereof. The officer from whom the appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit
to the board all the papers constituting the record upon which the action
appealed from was taken.
An appeal stays all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed
from, unless the officer from whom the appeal is taken certifies to the
board of appeals, after the notice of appeal has been filed with him, that
by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would, in his opinion,
cause imminent peril to life or property. In this event the proceedings
shall not be stayed otherwise than by a restraining order which may be
granted by the board of appeals or by a circuit court on application and on
notice to the officer from whom the appeal is taken, and on due cause
shown.
The board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the
appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties and decide the appeal
within a reasonable time. Upon the hearing, any party may appear in person
or by agent or by attorney. The board of appeals may reverse or affirm,
wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision, or
determination as in its opinion ought to be made in the premises and to
that end has all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.
(Source: P.A. 76-1507.)