(65 ILCS 5/11-135-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-135-3)
Sec. 11-135-3.
Such a commission shall organize by appointing a
chairman from its own members and a clerk and treasurer, who need not be
commissioners. It shall adopt its own rules of procedure and provide
for its meetings. The commission has full and complete supervision,
management, and control of the waterworks system, or the common source
of supply of water, or both, as provided in the ordinances or
resolutions for acquiring and operating the same, and in their
maintenance, operation, and extension. The commission is authorized to
contract with the municipalities which established the commission for a
supply of water to those municipalities, for a period not exceeding 50
years, and the corporate authorities of those municipalities are
authorized to enter into contracts with the commission.
The commission is authorized to develop, promote and provide for
recreational facilities on property acquired in and for the operation of
its common source of supply of water and to include reasonable charges
for such recreational facilities as part of the cost of operation and
maintenance of the waterworks system.
Any 2 or more water commissions organized under this Division 135
may, by resolution adopted by each commission and ratified by the
corporate authorities of each of the municipalities comprising each of
the water commissions agree to the joint purchase, construction,
operation, improvement or extension, or any combination thereof, of
either or both a waterworks system and a common source of supply of
water for those commissions. When such an agreement has been executed,
the water commissions entering into that agreement may jointly issue
revenue bonds for the projects subject to the agreement in the same
manner and subject to the same conditions as are provided in this
Division 135 in the case of an individual water commission.
Any additional municipality or water commission may join and become a
part of the system
provided for in this Division 135 in the same manner as if participating
at the time of formation if approved by majority vote of the water
commissioners and such approval is ratified by resolution of the corporate
authorities of a majority of the municipalities or water commissions
constituting
the commission; except that if a system is composed of two municipalities,
only the approval of a majority of the water commissioners is required to
accept an additional municipality or water commission to the system. If a
municipality or water commission has
been a continuous customer of the same water commission for a minimum of
20 years, receives at least 90% of its water from the water commission,
and the population of the municipality or water commission
exceeds
20% of the population of
the then current member municipalities in the water commission, that
municipality or water commission
shall become a part of the system.
In such event the name of the water commission may be
changed either to include the joining municipality's or water
commission's name or to provide
another name that is indicative of the area. The
membership of the
water commission shall be enlarged to include a member from such joining
municipality or water commission.
(Source: P.A. 91-659, eff. 12-22-99.)