(65 ILCS 5/8-1-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-1-7)
Sec. 8-1-7.
(a) Except as provided otherwise in this Section, no
contract shall be made by the corporate authorities, or by
any committee or member thereof, and no expense shall be incurred by any of
the officers or departments of any municipality, whether the object of the
expenditure has been ordered by the corporate authorities or not, unless an
appropriation has been previously made concerning that contract or expense.
Any contract made, or any expense otherwise incurred, in violation of the
provisions of this section shall be null and void as to the municipality,
and no money belonging thereto shall be paid on account thereof. However,
pending the passage of the annual appropriation ordinance for any fiscal
year, the corporate authorities may authorize heads of departments or other
separate agencies of the municipality to make necessary expenditures for
the support thereof upon the basis of the appropriations of the preceding
fiscal year. However, if it is determined by two-thirds vote of the
corporate authorities then holding office at a regularly scheduled meeting
of the corporate authorities that it is expedient and in the best public
interest to begin proceedings for the construction of a needed public work,
then the provisions of this section shall not apply to the extent that the
corporate authorities may employ or contract for professional services
necessary for the planning and financing of such public work.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code to the contrary, the
corporate authorities of any municipality may make contracts for a term
exceeding one year and not exceeding the term of the mayor or president
holding office at the time the contract is executed,
relating to: (1) the employment of a municipal manager, administrator,
engineer, health officer, land planner, finance director, attorney, police
chief or other officer who requires technical training or knowledge; (2)
the employment of outside professional consultants such as engineers,
doctors, land planners, auditors, attorneys or other professional
consultants who require technical training or knowledge; (3) the provision
of data processing equipment and services; or (4) the provision of services
which directly relate to the prevention, identification or eradication of
disease. In such case the corporate authorities shall include in the
annual appropriation ordinance for each fiscal year, an appropriation of a
sum of money sufficient to pay the amount which, by the terms of the
contract, is to become due and payable during the current fiscal year.
(c) This section shall not apply to municipalities operating under special
charters.
(d) In order to promote orderly collective bargaining relationships, to
prevent labor strife and to protect the interests of the public and the
health and safety of the citizens of Illinois, this Section shall not apply
to multi-year collective bargaining agreements between public employers and
exclusive representatives governed by the provisions of the Illinois Public
Labor Relations Act.
Notwithstanding any provision of this Code to the contrary, the
corporate authorities of any municipality may enter into multi-year
collective bargaining agreements with exclusive representatives under the
provisions of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code to the contrary, the
corporate
authorities of any municipality may enter into any multi-year contract or
otherwise
associate for any term under the provisions of Section 10 of Article VII of the
Illinois
Constitution or the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act.
(Source: P.A. 90-517, eff. 8-22-97.)