(65 ILCS 5/8-3-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-3-7)
    Sec. 8-3-7. Every municipality incorporated under a special act has the power to levy and collect annually its taxes for general purposes, exclusive of the amounts levied (1) for the payment of bonded indebtedness, or interest thereon, (2) for school purposes, (3) under acts which provide that all taxes levied thereunder shall be in addition to taxes authorized to be levied for general purposes, and (4) for the purpose of providing general assistance for persons in need thereof as provided in "The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as now or hereafter amended, at whichever of the following rates is higher: (1) the rate specified in or allowed under its special act, or (2) a rate which will not exceed 1% of the aggregate valuation of all property within the municipality, subject to taxation therein, as the property was equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue for the current year.
    The foregoing limitations upon tax rates may be increased or decreased according to the referendum provisions of the General Revenue Law of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 81-1509.)