(65 ILCS 5/9-2-45) (from Ch. 24, par. 9-2-45)
Sec. 9-2-45.
The officer specified in Section 9-2-44 shall estimate what
proportion of the total cost of such improvement will be of benefit to the
public, and what proportion thereof will be of benefit to the property to
be benefited, and to apportion the total cost between the municipality and
that property, so that each will bear its relative equitable proportion.
Having found these amounts, such officer shall apportion and assess the
amount so found to be of benefit to the property, upon the several lots,
blocks, tracts, and parcels of land, in the proportion in which they will
be severally benefited by the improvement. No lot, block, tract, or parcel
of land shall be assessed a greater amount than it will be actually
benefited, except that the apportionment and assessment shall include the
anticipated fees for the recording of documents as provided in this
Article. When the proposed improvement is for the construction of a
sewer, it is the duty of such officer to investigate and report the
district which will be benefited by the proposed sewer, describing the
district by boundaries.
Where the improvement is to be constructed with aid from any agency of
the Federal Government, or other governmental agency, the proportion of the
total cost of the improvement to be raised by the municipality in addition
to such aid shall be the amount allocated between public benefits and
benefits of the property affected as above provided.
(Source: P.A. 85-1252.)