(70 ILCS 5/2.2) (from Ch. 15 1/2, par. 68.2b)
Sec. 2.2.
Procedure on petition.
The circuit court may continue the hearing on the petition from time
to time. Should it appear on such public hearing that a part only of any
municipality is included within the territory described in the petition,
then such petition shall be amended upon motion of the petitioners, by
their representatives, to either include or exclude all of such
municipality, and such motion shall be allowed. Upon such public hearing
the petitioners, by their representatives, may also move to otherwise
amend their petition or to dismiss or to withdraw the petition, and any
such motion shall be allowed. If such petition is not so dismissed or
withdrawn, the circuit court shall find and determine whether such
territory meets the requirements of this Act, and the sufficiency of the
petition as filed or amended, and of the proceedings thereon and the
population of each municipality included within such territory. A
petition shall not be sufficient, if 500 or more petitioners do not
legally reside within the territory proposed to be incorporated by the
petition as originally filed and as thereafter considered by the court,
or if a whole municipality is not included within the territory. If such
territory, petition and proceedings meet the requirements of this Act,
the court shall order the proposition to be submitted to the electors
at a referendum. The clerk of the court shall certify the order and the
proposition to the proper election officials, who shall submit the proposition
to the voters at an election in accordance with the general election law.
Should two or more petitions covering in part the same territory be
filed prior to the public hearing upon the petition which is first
filed, such petitions shall be consolidated for public hearing, and
hearing thereon may be continued to permit the giving of notice upon any
such petition or petitions.
At the public hearing upon such petitions, the petitioners in the
petition first filed, by their representatives, may move to amend such
petition to include any part of the territory described in any such
other petition which is contiguous with the territory described in the
first petition, either as originally filed or as amended. Any such
motion shall be allowed. The public hearing shall proceed upon the first
petition as originally filed, or as so amended, and further proceedings
upon any such other petition or petitions subsequently filed shall be
stayed and held in abeyance until the termination of all proceedings
upon the first petition, or any such other petition may be dismissed or
withdrawn upon motion of the petitioners therein, by their
representatives.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)