(70 ILCS 605/5-22) (from Ch. 42, par. 5-22)
Sec. 5-22.
Assessments on omitted lands and curing defects in prior assessments.
When it appears to the commissioners that by reason of omission,
mistake, irregularity or improper or insufficient notice or for any other
reason not affecting the merits of the assessment, land or other property
in the district subject to an assessment has been omitted from an
assessment roll, or an assessment has been annulled or held not legally
made or is invalid as to one or more tracts of land or other property
situated in the district, then the commissioners may petition the court
praying that the defects be cured and that an assessment be levied against
such lands. The petition shall describe the land or other property sought
to be assessed, state the amount of the benefits, if any, assessed against
such land or other property, and recite the omission, mistake, irregularity
or defect which annulled or invalidated the assessment. Upon the filing of
the petition, notice shall be given to the owners of the land or other
property sought to be assessed and proceedings had thereon as in other
assessment proceedings under this Act. Any such owner may demand that the
issues be tried before a jury as provided in this Act.
(Source: Laws 1955, p. 512.)