(70 ILCS 1905/14) (from Ch. 114, par. 374)
Sec. 14.
Municipal corporation-Powers.
A Railroad Terminal Authority shall be a municipal corporation and shall
constitute a body both corporate and politic separate and apart from any
* * *
railroad terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto for
public service and to provide rules and regulations for the operation and
maintenance thereof;
(d) to enter into contracts for the operation, maintenance, and
management of such terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches
thereto;
(e) to enter into leases and contracts with any railroad company or
railroad companies entering or hereafter entering the City in which the
Authority is organized, for the use by such railroad company or railroad
companies of said terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto
for such rentals and upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon
by such railroad company or railroad companies and the Authority, and such
leases or contracts may also provide that the Authority acquire any
property rendered unnecessary or useless for railroad purposes as a direct
result of acquisitions or the construction or operation of a new railroad
terminal. Said terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto
shall be under the control and management of the Railroad Terminal
Authority but any lease or contract entered into pursuant to this
subparagraph (e) or pursuant to resolution adopted by the Board of
Commissioners by vote of a majority of its members, may vest in a committee
or other body composed of representatives of any and all interested parties
including but not limited to representatives of any railroad company or
companies affected hereunder, such powers as may be specified in such
contract or lease for supervising and controlling the construction,
reconstruction, improvement, maintenance, management and operation of said
terminal, Terminal Facilities and the approaches thereto.
(f) whenever (1) three-fourths of the railroad companies owning, and (2)
three-fourths of the railroad companies operating or using Railroad
Terminals within any Railroad Terminal Area or Areas as established by this
Act have agreed with the Authority to occupy and use the new railroad
terminal, the Authority shall have power to require if deemed necessary or
desirable to promote the public safety and welfare, any other railroad
company or railroad companies entering or hereafter entering the Railroad
Terminal Area or Areas in the City in which the Authority is organized to
use such new terminal, Terminal Facilities and approaches thereto, owned
and operated by the Authority, on such terms and conditions as may be
prescribed by the Authority which shall be fair and reasonable, and in this
connection, to require any such railroad company or railroad companies to
relocate and re-arrange its or their tracks to the extent deemed necessary.
The power of the Authority to require such railroad company or railroad
companies to so remove or relocate its or their tracks shall be exercised
only upon such terms and conditions as the Authority and such railroad
company or railroad companies may agree upon, or in default of such an
agreement, upon such terms and conditions as the Authority may prescribe
which shall be fair and reasonable.
(g) to operate or enter into contracts and leases for the operation of
any restaurant, store or other enterprise of any sort associated with a
terminal;
(h) to make provisions for offstreet parking facilities;
(i) to rent such space in the terminal as from time to time may not be
* * *