(70 ILCS 2305/7) (from Ch. 42, par. 283)
Sec. 7. Powers of the board of trustees. The board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under
this Act may provide for the treatment of the sewage thereof and save and
preserve the water supplied to the inhabitants of such district from
contamination.
For that purpose the board may construct and maintain an enclosed conduit
or conduits, main pipes, wholly or partially submerged, buried or otherwise,
and by means of pumps or otherwise cause such sewage to flow or to be forced
through such conduit or conduits, pipe or pipes to and into any ditch or
canal constructed and operated by any other sanitary district, after having
first acquired the right so to do. Such board may provide for the drainage
of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining
one or more channels, drains, ditches and outlets for carrying off and
disposing
of the drainage (including the sewage) of such district, together with such
adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such
channels or outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed, in
a satisfactory manner, including pumps and pumping
stations and the operation of the same. Such board shall provide suitable
and modernly equipped sewage treatment works or plants for the separation
and treatment of all solids and deleterious matter from the liquids, and
shall treat and purify the residue of such sewage so that when it flows
into any lake, it will not injuriously contaminate the waters thereof. The
board shall adopt any feasible method to accomplish the object for which
such sanitary district may be created, and may also provide means whereby
the sanitary district may reach and procure supplies of water for diluting
and flushing purposes. The board of trustees of any sanitary district formed under this Act may also enter into an agreement to sell, convey, or disburse treated wastewater to any public or private entity located within or outside of the boundaries of the sanitary district. Any use of treated wastewater by any public or private entity shall be subject to the orders of the Pollution Control Board. The agreement may not exceed 20 years. Nothing set forth in this Section may be construed
to empower, authorize or require such board of trustees to operate a system
of water works for the purpose of furnishing or delivering water to any
such municipality or to the inhabitants thereof without payment therefor
at such rates as the board may determine. Nothing in this Act shall
require a sanitary district to extend service to any individual residence
or other building within the district, and it is the intent of the Illinois
General Assembly that any construction contemplated by this Section shall
be restricted to construction of works and main or interceptor sewers,
conduits, channels and similar facilities, but not individual service
lines. Nothing in this Act contained
authorizes the trustees to flow the sewage of such district into Lake Michigan.
Any such plan for sewage disposal by any sanitary district organized hereunder
is prohibited, unless such sewage has been treated and purified as provided
in this Section, all laws of the Federal government relating to the pollution
of navigable waters have been complied with, the approval of plans and
constructions of outlets and connection with any of the streams or navigable
bodies of water within or bordering upon the State has been obtained from the
Department of Natural Resources of the State. The
discharge
of any sewage from any such district into any of the streams or navigable
bodies of water within or bordering upon the State is subject to the orders
of the Pollution Control Board. Nothing in this Act contained may be construed
as superseding or in any manner limiting the provisions of the Environmental
Protection Act.
After the construction of such sewage disposal plant, if the board finds
that it will promote the prevention of pollution of waters of the State,
such board of trustees may adopt ordinances or rules and regulations,
prohibiting
or regulating the discharge to sewers of inadmissible wastes or substances
toxic to biological wastewater treatment processes. Inadmissible wastes
include those which create a fire or explosion hazard in the sewer or treatment
works; those which will impair the hydraulic capacity of sewer systems;
and those which in any quantity, create a hazard to people, sewer systems,
treatment processes, or receiving waters. Substances that may be toxic to
wastewater treatment processes include copper, chromium, lead, zinc, arsenic,
nickel, barium, cadmium, mercury, selenium, silver, and any poisonous compounds such as cyanide or radioactive wastes
which pass through wastewater treatment plants in hazardous concentrations
and menace users of the receiving waters. Such ordinances or rules and
regulations shall be effective throughout the sanitary district, in the
incorporated areas as well as the
unincorporated areas and all public sewers therein.
(Source: P.A. 100-31, eff. 8-4-17.)