(70 ILCS 2605/1) (from Ch. 42, par. 320)
Sec. 1.
The corporate limits of the Sanitary District of Chicago,
heretofore organized under the provisions of this Act, within the
territorial limits of Cook County, may be extended in such manner as may
be provided by law to include any area of contiguous territory within
the limits of said Cook County wherein the construction, maintenance and
operation of sewers and sewage treatment plants and the construction,
enlargement and maintenance of outlets for the drainage of the
territory will conduce to the preservation of the public health.
The Governor and either branch of the
Legislature of this state shall have the right to examine the books of
the trustees and all expenditures made by or in any such district, by
committee or otherwise, and to call for further reports, accounts, items
and copies of all contracts made by or documents held in the possession
of any such trustee; and upon the failure refusal or neglect of any such
trustees to accurately and completely furnish any and all such items,
accounts, documents and reports of contracts as provided in this act,
any and all trustees of any such sanitary district shall forfeit their
office and by proceedings in quo warranto be ousted and
removed therefrom; all
such actions may be brought in the county where any such trustees may
reside or wherein the major portion of any such sanitary district may be
situated.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362.)