(70 ILCS 2805/8.1)
Sec. 8.1.
Private funding of public sewers; reimbursement; contract.
If
one or more persons pay for building a sewer to be dedicated to the
sanitary district as a public sewer, and if the sewer will, in the opinion of
the board of trustees, be used for the benefit of property whose owners did not
contribute to the cost of the sewer's construction, the board of trustees may
provide for reimbursement of some or all of the expenses of the persons who
paid for the sewer as provided in this Section. The board of trustees may, by
contract, agree to reimburse the persons who paid for the sewer, in whole or in
part, for a portion of their costs. The reimbursement shall be made from fees
collected from owners of property who did not contribute to the cost of the
sewer when it was built. The contract shall describe the property that, in the
opinion of the board of trustees, may reasonably be expected to use and benefit
from the sewer and shall specify the amount of proportion of the cost of the
sewer that is to be incurred primarily for the benefit of that property. The
contract shall provide that the sanitary district shall collect the fees
charged to owners of property not contributing to the cost of the sewer as a
condition to the connection to and use of the sewer by the respective
properties of each owner. The contract may provide for the payment of a
reasonable amount of interest or other charge on the amount expended in
completing the sewer, with interest to be calculated from and after the date of
completion of the sewer. Nothing in this
Section shall be construed to require an owner of property described in a
contract to connect such property to the sewer or to pay a fee if such property
is not connected to the sewer.
(Source: P.A. 90-558, eff. 12-12-97.)