(70 ILCS 2805/8) (from Ch. 42, par. 419)
Sec. 8.
Every such sanitary district shall proceed as rapidly as is
reasonably possible, by construction, purchase, lease or otherwise, to
provide sewers and a plant or plants for the treatment and purification of
its sewage, which plant or plants shall be of suitable kind and sufficient
capacity to properly treat and purify such sewage so as to conduce to the
preservation of the public health, comfort and convenience and to render
said sewage harmless, in so far as is reasonably possible to animal, fish
and plant life. Any violation of this proviso and any failure to observe
and follow same, by any sanitary district organized under this Act, shall
be held, and is hereby declared, to be a petty offense on the part of said
sanitary district and the trustees thereof may be ousted from office as
trustees of said district by an order of the court before whom the cause is
heard. It shall be the duty of the Department of Public Health of the State
to cause the foregoing provisions to be enforced; and upon the complaint of
said Department of Public Health it shall be the duty of the Attorney
General or State's Attorney of the County in which such violation may
occur, to institute and prosecute such cause by indictment or information
in the manner provided by law.
(Source: P.A. 77-2409.)