(70 ILCS 3605/27) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 327)
Sec. 27.
The Board may appoint an Executive Director who shall be a person
of recognized ability and experience in the operation of transportation
systems to hold office during the pleasure of the Board. The Executive
Director shall have management of the properties and business of the
Authority and the employees thereof, subject to the general control of the
Board, shall direct the enforcement of all ordinances, resolutions, rules
and regulations of the Board, and shall perform such other duties as may be
prescribed from time to time by the Board. The Board may appoint a General
Counsel and a Chief Engineer, and shall provide for the appointment of
other officers, attorneys, engineers, consultants, agents and employees as
may be necessary for the construction, extension, operation, maintenance,
and policing of its properties. It shall define their duties and require
bonds of such of them as the Board may designate. The Executive Director,
General Counsel, Chief Engineer, and all other officers provided for
pursuant to this section shall be exempt from taking and subscribing any
oath of office. The compensation of the Executive Director, General
Counsel, Chief Engineer, and all other officers, attorneys, consultants,
agents and employees shall be fixed by the Board.
In the policing of its properties the Board may provide for the
appointment and maintenance, from time to time, of such police force as it
may find necessary and practicable to aid and supplement the police forces
of any municipality in the protection of its property and the protection of
the persons and property of its passengers and employees, or otherwise in
furtherance of the purposes for which such Authority was organized. The
members of such police force shall have and exercise like police powers to
those conferred upon the police of cities. Neither the Authority, the
members of its Board nor its officers or employees shall be held liable for
failure to provide a security or police force or, if a security or police
force is provided, for failure to provide adequate police protection or
security, failure to prevent the commission of crimes by fellow passengers
or other third persons or for the failure to apprehend criminals.
(Source: P.A. 84-939; 87-597.)