(70 ILCS 3615/2.04) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 702.04)
Sec. 2.04. Fares and Nature of Service. (a) Whenever a Service Board provides any public transportation by
operating public transportation facilities, the Service Board
shall provide for the level and nature of fares or charges to be made for
such services, and the nature and standards of public transportation to
be so provided that meet the goals and objectives adopted by the Authority in the Strategic Plan. Provided, however that if the Board adopts a budget and
financial plan for a Service Board in accordance with the provisions in
Section 4.11(b)(5), the Board may consistent with the terms of any purchase
of service contract provide for the level and nature of fares
to be made for such services under the jurisdiction of that Service Board,
and the nature and standards of public transportation to be so provided. (b) Whenever a Service Board provides any public transportation
pursuant to grants made after June 30, 1975, to transportation agencies
for operating expenses (other than with regard to experimental programs)
or pursuant to any purchase of service agreement, the purchase of service
agreement or grant contract shall provide for the level and nature of fares
or charges to be made for such services, and the nature and standards of
public transportation to be so provided. A Service Board
shall require all transportation agencies with which it contracts, or from
which it purchases transportation services or to which it makes grants to
provide half fare transportation for their student riders if any of such
agencies provide for half fare transportation to their student riders. (c) In so providing for the fares or charges and the nature and standards of
public transportation, any purchase of service agreements or grant contracts
shall provide, among other matters, for the terms or cost of transfers
or interconnections between different modes of transportation and
different public transportation agencies, schedules or routes of such
service, changes which may be made in such service, the nature and
condition of the facilities used in providing service, the manner of
collection and disposition of fares or charges, the records and reports
to be kept and made concerning such service, for interchangeable
tickets or other coordinated or uniform methods of collection of
charges, and shall further require that the transportation agency comply with any determination made by the Board of the Authority under and subject to the provisions of Section 2.12b of this Act. In regard to any such service, the Authority and the Service
Boards shall give
attention to and may undertake programs to promote use of public
transportation and to provide coordinated ticket sales and passenger
information. In the case of a grant to a transportation agency which
remains subject to Illinois Commerce Commission supervision and
regulation, the Service Boards shall exercise the powers
set forth in this
Section in a manner consistent with such supervision and regulation by
the Illinois Commerce Commission. (d) By January 1, 2013, the Authority, in consultation with the Service Boards and the general public, must develop a policy regarding transfer fares on all fixed-route public transportation services provided by the Service Boards. The policy shall also set forth the fare sharing agreements between the Service Boards that apply to interagency fare passes and tickets. The policy established by the Authority shall be submitted to each of the Service Boards for its approval or comments and objection. After receiving the policy, the Service Boards have 90 days to approve or take other action regarding the policy. If all of the Service Boards agree to the policy, then a regional agreement shall be created and signed by each of the Service Boards.
The terms of the agreement may be changed upon petition by any of the Service Boards and by agreement of the other Service Boards. (e) By January 1, 2015, the Authority must develop and implement a regional fare payment system. The regional fare payment system must use and conform with established information security industry standards and requirements of the financial industry. The system must allow consumers to use contactless credit cards, debit cards, and prepaid cards to pay for all fixed-route public transportation services. Beginning in 2012 and each year thereafter until 2015, the Authority must submit an annual report to the Governor and General Assembly describing the progress of the Authority and each of the Service Boards in implementing the regional fare payment system. The Authority must adopt rules to implement the requirements set forth in this Section.
(Source: P.A. 97-85, eff. 7-7-11.)