(70 ILCS 3615/4.04) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 704.04)
    Sec. 4.04. Issuance and Pledge of Bonds and Notes.
    (a) The Authority shall have the continuing power to borrow money and to issue its negotiable bonds or notes as provided in this Section. Unless otherwise indicated in this Section, the term "notes" also includes bond anticipation notes, which are notes which by their terms provide for th
* * *
    (d) The ordinance of the Authority authorizing the issuance of any bonds or notes may provide additional security for such bonds or notes by providing for appointment of a corporate trustee (which may be any trust company or bank having the powers of a trust company within the state) with respect to such bonds or notes. The ordinance shall prescribe the rights, duties, and powers of the trustee to be exercised for the benefit of the Authority and the protection of the holders of such bonds or notes. The ordinance may provide for the trustee to hold in trust, invest, and use amounts in funds and accounts created as provided by the ordinance with respect to the bonds or notes. The ordinance may provide for the assignment and direct payment to the trustee of any or all amounts produced from the sources provided in Section 4.03 and Section 4.09 of this Act and provided in Section 6z-17 of the State Finance Act. Upon receipt of notice of any such assignment, the Department of Revenue and the Comptroller of the State of Illinois shall thereafter, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 4.03 and Section 4.09 of this Act and Section 6z-17 of the State Finance Act, provide for such assigned amounts to be paid directly to the trustee instead of the Authority, all in accordance with the terms of the ordinance making the assignment. The ordinance shall provide that amounts so paid to the trustee which are not required to be deposited, held or invested in funds and accounts created by the ordinance with respect to bonds or notes or used for paying bonds or notes to be paid by the trustee to the Authority.
    (e) Any bonds or notes of the Authority issued pursuant to this Section shall constitute a contract between the Authority and the holders from time to time of such bonds or notes. In issuing any bond or note, the Authority may include in the ordinance authorizing such issue a covenant as part of the contract with the holders of the bonds or notes, that as long as such obligations are outstanding, it shall make such deposits, as provided in paragraph (c) of this Section. It may also so covenant that it shall impose and continue to impose taxes, as provided in Section 4.03 of this Act and in addition thereto as subsequently authorized by law, sufficient to make such deposits and pay the principal and interest and to meet other debt service requirements of such bonds or notes as they become due. A certified copy of the ordinance authorizing the issuance of any such obligations shall be filed at or prior to the issuance of such obligations with the Comptroller of the State of Illinois and the Illinois Department of Revenue.
    (f) The State of Illinois pledges to and agrees with the holders of the bonds and notes of the Authority issued pursuant to this Section that the State will not limit or alter the rights and powers vested in the Authority by this Act so as to impair the terms of any contract made by the Authority with such holders or in any way impair the rights and remedies of such holders until such bonds and notes, together with interest thereon, with interest on any unpaid installments of interest, and all costs and expenses in connection with any action or proceedings by or on behalf of such holders, are fully met and discharged. In addition, the State pledges to and agrees with the holders of the bonds and notes of the Authority issued pursuant to this Section that the State will not limit or alter the basis on which State funds are to be paid to the Authority as provided in this Act, or the use of such funds, so as to impair the terms of any such contract. The Authority is authorized to include these pledges and agreements of the State in any contract with the holders of bonds or notes issued pursuant to this Section.
    (g)(1) Except as provided in subdivisions (g)(2) and (g)(3) of Section 4.04 of this Act, the Authority shall not at any time issue, sell or deliver any bonds or notes (other than Working Cash Notes and lines of credit) pursuant to this Section 4.04 which will cause it to have issued and outstanding at any time in excess of $800,000,000 of such bonds and notes (other than Working Cash Notes and lines of credit). The Authority shall not issue, sell, or deliver any Working Cash Notes or establish a line of credit pursuant to this Section that will cause it to have issued and outstanding at any time in excess of $100,000,000. However, the Authority may issue, sell, and deliver additional Working Cash Notes or establish a line of credit before July 1, 2022 that are over and above and in addition to the $100,000,000 authorization such that the outstanding amount of these additional Working Cash Notes and lines of credit does not exceed at any time $300,000,000. Bonds or notes which are being paid or retired by such issuance, sale or delivery of bonds or notes, and bonds or notes for which sufficient funds have been deposited with the paying agency of such bonds or notes to provide for payment of principal and interest thereon or to provide for the redemption thereof, all pursuant to the ordinance authorizing the issuance of such bonds or notes, shall not be considered to be outstanding for the purposes of this subsection.
    (2) In addition to the authority provided by paragraphs (1) and (3), the Authority is authorized to issue, sell, and deliver bonds or notes for Strategic Capital Improvement Projects approved pursuant to Section 4.13 as follows:
        $100,000,000 is authorized to be issued on or after
January 1, 1990;
        an additional $100,000,000 is authorized to be issued
on or after January 1, 1991;
        an additional $100,000,000 is authorized to be issued
on or after January 1, 1992;
        an additional $100,000,000 is authorized to be issued
on or after January 1, 1993;
        an additional $100,000,000 is authorized to be issued
on or after January 1, 1994; and
        the aggregate total authorization of bonds and notes
for Strategic Capital Improvement Projects as of January 1, 1994, shall be $500,000,000.
* * *