(70 ILCS 3615/5.03) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 705.03)
Sec. 5.03.
Limitation on Actions.
The Authority shall not be liable in any civil action for any injury to
any person or property for any acts or omissions of any transportation
agency or unit of local government, as a result of the Authority making
grants to or having a purchase of service agreement with such agency or
unit of local government. Nothing in this Act, however, limits the power of
the Authority in its purchase of service agreements to pay the cost of any
such injuries.
No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by
any person on account of any wrongful death or for any injury to any person
unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the
cause of
action accrued; provided, however, that the foregoing shall not limit a
transportation agency in bringing a civil action to enforce its rights
under a purchase of service agreement with the Authority. This amendatory
Act of 1995 applies only to causes of action accruing on or after January 1,
1996.
(Source: P.A. 89-109, eff. 1-1-96.)