(110 ILCS 190/10)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-724)
    Sec. 10. Compensation. Except as provided in Section 15:
        (1) A student-athlete may earn compensation,
commensurate with market value, for the use of the name, image, likeness, or voice of the student-athlete while enrolled at a postsecondary educational institution and obtain and retain an agent for any matter or activity relating to such compensation.
        (2) A student-athlete may not earn compensation in
exchange for the student-athlete's athletic ability or participation in intercollegiate athletics or sports competition or agreement or willingness to attend a postsecondary educational institution.
        (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or
agreement to the contrary, a student-athlete shall not be deemed an employee, agent, or independent contractor of an association, a conference, or a postsecondary educational institution based on the student-athlete's participation in an intercollegiate athletics program.
(Source: P.A. 102-42, eff. 7-1-21; 102-892, eff. 5-20-22.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-724)
commensurate with market value, for the use of the name, image, likeness, or voice of the student-athlete and obtain and retain an agent for any matter or activity relating to such compensation.
        (2) A student-athlete may not earn compensation under
this Act in exchange for the student-athlete's athletic ability or participation in intercollegiate athletics or sports competition.
        (3) (Blank).
        (4) This Act may not be interpreted to consider a
student-athlete as an employee, agent, or independent contractor of an association, a conference, or a postsecondary educational institution.
(Source: P.A. 102-42, eff. 7-1-21; 102-892, eff. 5-20-22; 103-724, eff. 1-1-25.)