(110 ILCS 190/20)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-724)
    Sec. 20. Agents; publicity rights; third party licensees.
    (a) An agent, legal representative, or other professional service provider offering services to a student-athlete shall, to the extent required, comply with the federal Sports Agent Responsibility and Trust Act and any other applicable laws, rules, or regulations.
* * *
    (h) No student-athlete shall enter into a publicity rights agreement or receive compensation from a third party licensee relating to the name, image, likeness, or voice of the student-athlete before the date on which the student-athlete enrolls at a postsecondary educational institution.
    (i) No student-athlete shall enter into a publicity rights agreement or receive compensation from a third party licensee for the endorsement or promotion of gambling, sports betting, controlled substances, cannabis, a tobacco or alcohol company, brand, or products, alternative or electronic nicotine product or delivery system, performance-enhancing supplements, adult entertainment, or any other product or service that is reasonably considered to be inconsistent with the values or mission of a postsecondary educational institution or that negatively impacts or reflects adversely on a postsecondary educational institution or its athletic programs, including, but not limited to, bringing about public disrepute, embarrassment, scandal, ridicule, or otherwise negatively impacting the reputation or the moral or ethical standards of the postsecondary educational institution.
(Source: P.A. 102-42, eff. 7-1-21; 102-687, eff. 12-17-21; 102-892, eff. 5-20-22.)
    (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-724)
    (e) (Blank).
    (f) A postsecondary educational institution may fund an independent, third-party administrator to support education, monitoring, disclosures, and reporting concerning name, image, likeness, or voice activities by student-athletes authorized pursuant to this Act. A third-party administrator cannot be a registered athlete agent.
    (g) A postsecondary educational institution may directly or indirectly identify, create, facilitate, arrange, negotiate, or otherwise enable opportunities for a prospective or current student-athlete to enter into a publicity rights agreement with a third party.
    (h) (Blank).
    (i) No student-athlete shall enter into a publicity rights agreement or receive compensation from a third party licensee for the endorsement or promotion of gambling, sports betting, controlled substances, cannabis, a tobacco or alcohol company, brand, or products, alternative or electronic nicotine product or delivery system, performance-enhancing supplements, adult entertainment, or any other product or service that is reasonably considered to be inconsistent with the values or mission of a postsecondary educational institution or that negatively impacts or reflects adversely on a postsecondary educational institution or its athletic programs, including, but not limited to, bringing about public disrepute, embarrassment, scandal, ridicule, or otherwise negatively impacting the reputation or the moral or ethical standards of the postsecondary educational institution.
(Source: P.A. 102-42, eff. 7-1-21; 102-687, eff. 12-17-21; 102-892, eff. 5-20-22; 103-724, eff. 1-1-25.)